Maine Code § 12-11452
Baiting deer
1. Prohibitions. A person may not, during an open hunting season on deer:
A. Place salt or any other bait or food in a place to entice deer to that place; or [PL 2003, c. 414,
Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF).]
B. Hunt from an observation stand or blind overlooking salt, grain, fruit, nuts or other foods known
to be attractive to deer. This prohibition does not apply to hunting from an observation stand or
blind overlooking:
(1) Standing crops;
(2) Foods that are left as a result of normal agricultural operations or as a result of a natural
occurrence; or
(3) Bear bait that is placed at a bear hunting stand or blind in accordance with section 11301,
subsection 1. [PL 2003, c. 414, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF).]
[PL 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF); PL 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §171 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §422
(AFF).]
2. Penalty. A person who violates subsection 1 commits a civil violation for which a fine of not
less than $500 nor more than $1,000 may be adjudged.
[PL 2019, c. 630, §3 (AMD).]