Maine Code § 11-2-319
F.O.B. and F.A.S. terms
(1). Unless otherwise agreed the term F.O.B. (which means "free on board") at a named place,
even though used only in connection with the stated price, is a delivery term under which
(a). When the term F.O.B. the place of shipment, the seller must at that place ship the goods in the
manner provided in this Article (section 2-504) and bear the expense and risk of putting them into
the possession of the carrier; or
(b). When the term is F.O.B. the place of destination, the seller must at his own expense and risk
transport the goods to that place and there tender delivery of them in the manner provided in this
Article (section 2-503);
(c). When under either paragraph (a) or (b) the term is also F.O.B. vessel, car or other vehicle, the
seller must in addition at his own expense and risk load the goods on board. If the term is F.O.B.
vessel the buyer must name the vessel and in an appropriate case the seller must comply with the
provisions of this Article on the form of bill of lading (section 2-323).
(2). Unless otherwise agreed the term F.A.S. vessel (which means "free alongside") at a named
port, even though used only in connection with the stated price, is a delivery term under which the seller
must
(a). At his own expense and risk deliver the goods alongside the vessel in the manner usual in that
port or on a dock designated and provided by the buyer; and
(b). Obtain and tender a receipt for the goods in exchange for which the carrier is under a duty to
issue a bill of lading.
(3). Unless otherwise agreed in any case falling within subsection (1) paragraph (a) or (c) or
subsection (2) the buyer must seasonably give any needed instructions for making delivery, including
when the term is F.A.S. or F.O.B. the loading berth of the vessel and in an appropriate case its name
and sailing date. The seller may treat the failure of needed instructions as a failure of cooperation under
this Article (section 2-311). He may also at his option move the goods in any reasonable manner
preparatory to delivery of shipment.
(4). Under the term F.O.B. vessel or F.A.S. unless otherwise agreed the buyer must make payment
against tender of the required documents and the seller may not tender nor the buyer demand delivery
of the goods in substitution for the documents.