Maine Code § 11-2-318
When lack of privity no defense in action against manufacturer, seller or supplier of
goods
Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against
the manufacturer, seller or supplier of goods for breach of warranty, express or implied, although the
plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the
manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the
goods. [PL 1973, c. 441, §1 (RPR).]