Maine Code § 11-2-210
Delegation of performance; assignment of rights
(1). A party may perform his duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other
party has a substantial interest in having his original promisor perform or control the acts required by
the contract. No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating of any duty to perform or any
liability for breach.
(2). Except as otherwise provided in section 9-1406, unless otherwise agreed, all rights of either
seller or buyer can be assigned except where the assignment would materially change the duty of the
other party, or increase materially the burden or risk imposed on the buyer or seller by the contract, or
impair materially the chance of obtaining return performance. A right to damages for breach of the
whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor's due performance of the assignor's entire obligation
can be assigned despite agreement otherwise.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. B, §6 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. B, §28 (AFF).]
(2-A). The creation, attachment, perfection or enforcement of a security interest in the seller's
interest under a contract is not a transfer that materially changes the duty of or increases materially the
burden or risk imposed on the buyer or impairs materially the buyer's chance of obtaining return
performance within the purview of subsection (2) unless, and then only to the extent that, enforcement
actually results in a delegation of material performance of the seller. Even in that event, the creation,
attachment, perfection and enforcement of the security interest remain effective, but:
(a). The seller is liable to the buyer for damages caused by the delegation to the extent that the
damages could not reasonably be prevented by the buyer; and [PL 2001, c. 471, Pt. A, §14
(NEW); PL 2001, c. 471, Pt. A, §15 (AFF).]
(b). A court having jurisdiction may grant other appropriate relief, including cancellation of the
contract for sale or an injunction against enforcement of the security interest or consummation of
the enforcement.
(i)
(ii) [PL 2001, c. 471, Pt. A, §14 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 471, Pt. A, §15 (AFF).]
[PL 2001, c. 471, Pt. A, §14 (RPR); PL 2001, c. 471, Pt. A, §15 (AFF).]
(3). Unless the circumstances indicate the contrary a prohibition of assignment of "the contract"
is to be construed as barring only the delegation to the assignee of the assignor's performance.
(4). An assignment of "the contract" or of "all my rights under the contract" or an assignment in
similar general terms is an assignment of rights and unless the language or the circumstances (as in an
assignment for security) indicate the contrary, it is a delegation of performance of the duties of the
assignor and its acceptance by the assignee constitutes a promise by him to perform those duties. This
promise is enforceable by either the assignor or the other party to the original contract.
(5). The other party may treat any assignment which delegates performance as creating reasonable
grounds for insecurity and may without prejudice to his rights against the assignor demand assurances
from the assignee (section 2-609).