Maine Code § 11-2-209
Modification, rescission and waiver
(1). An agreement modifying a contract within this article needs no consideration to be binding.
(2). A signed agreement that excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing or
other signed record may not be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such
a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party.
[PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. A, §21 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. E, §1 (AFF).]
(3). The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (section 2-201) must be
satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.
(4). Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of
subsection (2) or (3) it can operate as a waiver.
(5). A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the
waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required
of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in
reliance on the waiver.