Maine Code § 10-3257
Allegations of complaint; joinder of parties
The complaint shall state that the plaintiff claims a lien on the house, building or appurtenances, or
on the wharf, pier or building thereon, as the case may be, described therein, and the land on which it
stands, for labor or services performed or for labor, materials or services furnished, in erecting, altering,
moving or repairing said house, building or appurtenances, or in constructing, altering or repairing said
wharf, pier or building thereon, as the case may be; whether it was by virtue of a contract with or by
consent of the owner, and if not, that the claimant has complied with section 3253. The complaint shall
pray that the property be sold and the proceeds applied to the discharge of such lien. Two or more
lienors may join in filing and prosecuting such a complaint. Other lienors may be made parties. Other
lienors may become parties and preserve and enforce their liens on said property, provided their
complaints therefor, setting forth their claims in substance as required in a complaint be filed with the
clerk within 120 days after the last labor or services are performed or the last labor, materials or services
are furnished by them or within the additional time prescribed in section 3256. If a court finds that in
the interest of justice an action claiming a lien on property should be located in another court of this
State, the court making the finding may transfer the action to the other court. The court may consolidate
2 or more actions claiming liens on the same property into one proceeding, if justice shall so require.
Any mortgagee or other person having a claim upon, or interested legally or equitably in, said property
may be made a party. The court shall have power to determine all questions of priority of lien or interest,
if any, between parties to the proceeding. [PL 1981, c. 585, §3 (AMD).]