Maine Code § 10-1487
Home construction contracts
Any home construction contract for more than $3,000 in materials or labor must be in writing and
must be signed by both the home construction contractor and the homeowner or lessee. Both the
contractor and the homeowner or lessee must receive a copy of the executed contract prior to any work
performance. This basic contract must contain the entire agreement between the homeowner or lessee
and the home construction contractor and must contain at least the following parts: [PL 2003, c. 85,
§1 (AMD).]
1. Names of parties. The name, address and phone number of both the home construction
contractor and the homeowner or lessee;
[PL 1987, c. 574 (NEW).]
2. Location. The location of the property upon which the construction work is to be done;
[PL 1987, c. 574 (NEW).]
3. Work dates. Both the estimated date of commencement of work and the estimated date when
the work will be substantially completed. The estimated date of commencement of work and the
completion date may be changed if work can not begin or end due to circumstances beyond the control
of the contractor, including, but not limited to, the lack of readiness of the job site or the unavailability
of building materials;
[PL 2003, c. 85, §2 (AMD).]
4. Contract price. The total contract price, including all costs to be incurred in the proper
performance of the work, or, if the work is priced according to a "cost-plus" formula, the agreed-upon
price and an estimate of the cost of labor and materials;
[PL 1987, c. 574 (NEW).]
5. Payment. The method of payment, with the initial down payment being limited to no more
than 1/3 of the total contract price;
[PL 1987, c. 574 (NEW).]
6. Description of the work. A general description of the work and materials to be used;
[PL 1987, c. 574 (NEW).]
7. Warranty. A warranty statement which reads:
"In addition to any additional warranties agreed to by the parties, the contractor warrants that the
work will be free from faulty materials; constructed according to the standards of the building code
applicable for this location; constructed in a skillful manner and fit for habitation or appropriate
use. The warranty rights and remedies set forth in the Maine Uniform Commercial Code apply to
this contract";
[PL 1989, c. 248, §2 (AMD).]
8. Resolution of disputes. A statement allowing the parties the option to adopt one of 3 methods
of resolving contract disputes in addition to the option of a small claims action. At a minimum, this
statement must provide the following information:
"If a dispute arises concerning the provisions of this contract or the performance by the parties that
may not be resolved through a small claims action, then the parties agree to settle this dispute by
jointly paying for one of the following (check only one):
(1) Binding arbitration under the Maine Uniform Arbitration Act, in which the parties agree to
accept as final the arbitrator's decision ( );
(2) Nonbinding arbitration, with the parties free to reject the arbitrator's decision and to seek a
solution through other means, including a lawsuit ( ); or
(3) Mediation, in which the parties negotiate through a neutral mediator in an effort to resolve their
differences in advance of filing a lawsuit ( )";
[PL 2009, c. 173, §1 (AMD).]
9. Change orders. A change order statement which reads:
"Any alteration or deviation from the above contractual specifications that results in a revision of
the contract price will be executed only upon the parties entering into a written change order";
[PL 1989, c. 248, §2 (AMD).]
10. Door-to-door sales. If the contract is being used for sales regulated by the consumer
solicitation sales law, Title 32, chapter 69, subchapter V or the home solicitation sales law, Title 9-A,
Part 5, a description of the consumer's rights to avoid the contract, as set forth in these laws;
[PL 1989, c. 193, §1 (AMD).]
11. Residential insulation. If the construction includes installation of insulation in an existing
residence, any disclosures required by chapter 219, Insulation Contractors;
[PL 2005, c. 619, §1 (AMD); PL 2005, c. 619, §6 (AFF).]
12. Energy standards. A statement by the contractor that chapter 214 establishes minimum
energy efficiency building standards for new residential construction, and whether the new building or
an addition to an existing building will meet or exceed those standards;
[PL 2005, c. 619, §2 (AMD); PL 2005, c. 619, §6 (AFF).]
13. Consumer protection information. As an addendum to the contract, a copy of the Attorney
General's consumer protection information on home construction and repair, which includes
information on contractors successfully sued by the State, as provided on the Attorney General's
publicly accessible website; and
[PL 2005, c. 619, §3 (NEW); PL 2005, c. 619, §6 (AFF).]
14. Attorney General's publicly accessible website. A clear and conspicuous notice that states
that consumers are strongly advised to visit the Attorney General's publicly accessible website to gather
current information on how to enforce their rights when constructing or repairing their homes, as well
as the Attorney General's publicly accessible website address and telephone number.
[PL 2005, c. 619, §4 (NEW); PL 2005, c. 619, §6 (AFF).]