Maine Code § 1-402
Definitions
1. Conditional approval. Approval of an application or granting of a license, certificate or any
other type of permit upon conditions not otherwise specifically required by the statute, ordinance or
* * *
A. Records that have been designated confidential by statute; [PL 1975, c. 758 (NEW).]
B. Records that would be within the scope of a privilege against discovery or use as evidence
recognized by the courts of this State in civil or criminal trials if the records or inspection thereof
were sought in the course of a court proceeding; [PL 1975, c. 758 (NEW).]
C. Legislative papers and reports until signed and publicly distributed in accordance with
legislative rules, and records, working papers, drafts and interoffice and intraoffice memoranda
used or maintained by any Legislator, legislative agency or legislative employee to prepare
proposed Senate or House papers or reports for consideration by the Legislature or any of its
committees during the legislative session or sessions in which the papers or reports are prepared or
considered or to which the paper or report is carried over; [PL 1991, c. 773, §2 (AMD).]
C-1. Information contained in a communication between a constituent and an elected official if the
information:
(1) Is of a personal nature, consisting of:
(a) An individual's medical information of any kind, including information pertaining to
diagnosis or treatment of mental or emotional disorders;
(b) Credit or financial information;
(c) Information pertaining to the personal history, general character or conduct of the
constituent or any member of the constituent's immediate family; or
(d) Complaints, charges of misconduct, replies to complaints or charges of misconduct or
memoranda or other materials pertaining to disciplinary action; or
(2) Would be confidential if it were in the possession of another public agency or official; [PL
2019, c. 667, Pt. A, §1 (AMD).]
D. Material prepared for and used specifically and exclusively in preparation for negotiations,
including the development of bargaining proposals to be made and the analysis of proposals
received, by a public employer in collective bargaining with its employees and their designated
representatives; [PL 1989, c. 358, §4 (AMD).]
E. Records, working papers, interoffice and intraoffice memoranda used by or prepared for faculty
and administrative committees of the Maine Maritime Academy, the Maine Community College
System and the University of Maine System when the subject matter is confidential or otherwise
protected from disclosure by statute, other law, legal precedent or privilege recognized by the courts
of this State. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to the boards of trustees and the
committees and subcommittees of those boards, which are referred to in subsection 2, paragraph
B; [PL 2019, c. 667, Pt. B, §1 (AMD).]
F. Records that would be confidential if they were in the possession or custody of an agency or
public official of the State or any of its political or administrative subdivisions are confidential if
those records are in the possession of an association, the membership of which is composed
exclusively of one or more political or administrative subdivisions of the State; of boards,
commissions, agencies or authorities of any such subdivisions; or of any combination of any of
these entities; [PL 1991, c. 448, §1 (AMD).]
* * *