Maine Code § 1-402
Definitions
1. Conditional approval. Approval of an application or granting of a license, certificate or any
other type of permit upon conditions not otherwise specifically required by the statute, ordinance or
* * *
coaches or student athletes or the eligibility of an individual student athlete or coach. [PL 2009,
c. 334, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 334, §§1-3 (AMD).]
3. Public records. The term "public records" means any written, printed or graphic matter or any
mechanical or electronic data compilation from which information can be obtained, directly or after
translation into a form susceptible of visual or aural comprehension, that is in the possession or custody
of an agency or public official of this State or any of its political subdivisions, or is in the possession
or custody of an association, the membership of which is composed exclusively of one or more of any
of these entities, and has been received or prepared for use in connection with the transaction of public
or governmental business or contains information relating to the transaction of public or governmental
business, except:
A. Records that have been designated confidential by statute; [PL 1975, c. 758 (NEW).]
B. Records that would be within the scope of a privilege against discovery or use as evidence
recognized by the courts of this State in civil or criminal trials if the records or inspection thereof
were sought in the course of a court proceeding; [PL 1975, c. 758 (NEW).]
C. Legislative papers and reports until signed and publicly distributed in accordance with
legislative rules, and records, working papers, drafts and interoffice and intraoffice memoranda
used or maintained by any Legislator, legislative agency or legislative employee to prepare
proposed Senate or House papers or reports for consideration by the Legislature or any of its
committees during the legislative session or sessions in which the papers or reports are prepared or
considered or to which the paper or report is carried over; [PL 1991, c. 773, §2 (AMD).]
C-1. Information contained in a communication between a constituent and an elected official if the
information:
(1) Is of a personal nature, consisting of:
(a) An individual's medical information of any kind, including information pertaining to
diagnosis or treatment of mental or emotional disorders;
(b) Credit or financial information;
(c) Information pertaining to the personal history, general character or conduct of the
constituent or any member of the constituent's immediate family; or
(d) Complaints, charges of misconduct, replies to complaints or charges of misconduct or
memoranda or other materials pertaining to disciplinary action; or
(2) Would be confidential if it were in the possession of another public agency or official; [PL
2019, c. 667, Pt. A, §1 (AMD).]
D. Material prepared for and used specifically and exclusively in preparation for negotiations,
including the development of bargaining proposals to be made and the analysis of proposals
received, by a public employer in collective bargaining with its employees and their designated
representatives; [PL 1989, c. 358, §4 (AMD).]
E. Records, working papers, interoffice and intraoffice memoranda used by or prepared for faculty
* * *