Maine Code § 1-402
Definitions
1. Conditional approval. Approval of an application or granting of a license, certificate or any
other type of permit upon conditions not otherwise specifically required by the statute, ordinance or
* * *
This paragraph applies to only those meetings pertaining to interscholastic sports and does not
apply to any meeting or any portion of any meeting the subject of which is limited to personnel
issues, allegations of interscholastic athletic rule violations by member schools, administrators,
coaches or student athletes or the eligibility of an individual student athlete or coach. [PL 2009,
c. 334, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 334, §§1-3 (AMD).]
3. Public records. The term "public records" means any written, printed or graphic matter or any
mechanical or electronic data compilation from which information can be obtained, directly or after
translation into a form susceptible of visual or aural comprehension, that is in the possession or custody
of an agency or public official of this State or any of its political subdivisions, or is in the possession
or custody of an association, the membership of which is composed exclusively of one or more of any
of these entities, and has been received or prepared for use in connection with the transaction of public
or governmental business or contains information relating to the transaction of public or governmental
business, except:
A. Records that have been designated confidential by statute; [PL 1975, c. 758 (NEW).]
B. Records that would be within the scope of a privilege against discovery or use as evidence
recognized by the courts of this State in civil or criminal trials if the records or inspection thereof
were sought in the course of a court proceeding; [PL 1975, c. 758 (NEW).]
C. Legislative papers and reports until signed and publicly distributed in accordance with
legislative rules, and records, working papers, drafts and interoffice and intraoffice memoranda
used or maintained by any Legislator, legislative agency or legislative employee to prepare
proposed Senate or House papers or reports for consideration by the Legislature or any of its
committees during the legislative session or sessions in which the papers or reports are prepared or
considered or to which the paper or report is carried over; [PL 1991, c. 773, §2 (AMD).]
C-1. Information contained in a communication between a constituent and an elected official if the
information:
(1) Is of a personal nature, consisting of:
(a) An individual's medical information of any kind, including information pertaining to
diagnosis or treatment of mental or emotional disorders;
(b) Credit or financial information;
(c) Information pertaining to the personal history, general character or conduct of the
constituent or any member of the constituent's immediate family; or
(d) Complaints, charges of misconduct, replies to complaints or charges of misconduct or
memoranda or other materials pertaining to disciplinary action; or
(2) Would be confidential if it were in the possession of another public agency or official; [PL
2019, c. 667, Pt. A, §1 (AMD).]
* * *
System and the University of Maine System when the subject matter is confidential or otherwise
protected from disclosure by statute, other law, legal precedent or privilege recognized by the courts
of this State. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to the boards of trustees and the
committees and subcommittees of those boards, which are referred to in subsection 2, paragraph
B; [PL 2019, c. 667, Pt. B, §1 (AMD).]
F. Records that would be confidential if they were in the possession or custody of an agency or
public official of the State or any of its political or administrative subdivisions are confidential if
those records are in the possession of an association, the membership of which is composed
exclusively of one or more political or administrative subdivisions of the State; of boards,
commissions, agencies or authorities of any such subdivisions; or of any combination of any of
these entities; [PL 1991, c. 448, §1 (AMD).]
G. Materials related to the development of positions on legislation or materials that are related to
insurance or insurance-like protection or services which are in the possession of an association, the
membership of which is composed exclusively of one or more political or administrative
subdivisions of the State; of boards, commissions, agencies or authorities of any such subdivisions;
or of any combination of any of these entities; [PL 1991, c. 448, §1 (AMD).]
H. Medical records and reports of municipal ambulance and rescue units and other emergency
medical service units, except that such records and reports must be available upon request to law
enforcement officers investigating criminal conduct; [PL 1995, c. 608, §4 (AMD).]
I. Juvenile records and reports of municipal fire departments regarding the investigation and family
background of a juvenile fire setter; [PL 1999, c. 96, §1 (AMD).]
J. Working papers, including records, drafts and interoffice and intraoffice memoranda, used or
maintained by any advisory organization covered by subsection 2, paragraph F, or any member or
staff of that organization during the existence of the advisory organization. Working papers are
public records if distributed in a public meeting of the advisory organization; [PL 2019, c. 667,
Pt. B, §2 (AMD).]
K. Personally identifying information concerning minors that is obtained or maintained by a
municipality in providing recreational or nonmandatory educational programs or services. This
paragraph does not apply to records governed by Title 20-A, section 6001 and does not supersede
Title 20-A, section 6001-A; [PL 2019, c. 667, Pt. A, §2 (AMD).]
L. Records describing security plans, security procedures or risk assessments prepared specifically
for the purpose of preventing or preparing for acts of terrorism, but only to the extent that release
of information contained in the record could reasonably be expected to jeopardize the physical
* * *