Maine Code § 1-402
Definitions
1. Conditional approval. Approval of an application or granting of a license, certificate or any
other type of permit upon conditions not otherwise specifically required by the statute, ordinance or
* * *
[PL 2009, c. 334, §§1-3 (AMD).]
3. Public records. The term "public records" means any written, printed or graphic matter or any
mechanical or electronic data compilation from which information can be obtained, directly or after
translation into a form susceptible of visual or aural comprehension, that is in the possession or custody
of an agency or public official of this State or any of its political subdivisions, or is in the possession
or custody of an association, the membership of which is composed exclusively of one or more of any
of these entities, and has been received or prepared for use in connection with the transaction of public
or governmental business or contains information relating to the transaction of public or governmental
business, except:
A. Records that have been designated confidential by statute; [PL 1975, c. 758 (NEW).]
B. Records that would be within the scope of a privilege against discovery or use as evidence
recognized by the courts of this State in civil or criminal trials if the records or inspection thereof
were sought in the course of a court proceeding; [PL 1975, c. 758 (NEW).]
C. Legislative papers and reports until signed and publicly distributed in accordance with
legislative rules, and records, working papers, drafts and interoffice and intraoffice memoranda
used or maintained by any Legislator, legislative agency or legislative employee to prepare
proposed Senate or House papers or reports for consideration by the Legislature or any of its
committees during the legislative session or sessions in which the papers or reports are prepared or
considered or to which the paper or report is carried over; [PL 1991, c. 773, §2 (AMD).]
C-1. Information contained in a communication between a constituent and an elected official if the
information:
(1) Is of a personal nature, consisting of:
(a) An individual's medical information of any kind, including information pertaining to
diagnosis or treatment of mental or emotional disorders;
(b) Credit or financial information;
(c) Information pertaining to the personal history, general character or conduct of the
constituent or any member of the constituent's immediate family; or
(d) Complaints, charges of misconduct, replies to complaints or charges of misconduct or
memoranda or other materials pertaining to disciplinary action; or
(2) Would be confidential if it were in the possession of another public agency or official; [PL
2019, c. 667, Pt. A, §1 (AMD).]
D. Material prepared for and used specifically and exclusively in preparation for negotiations,
including the development of bargaining proposals to be made and the analysis of proposals
received, by a public employer in collective bargaining with its employees and their designated
representatives; [PL 1989, c. 358, §4 (AMD).]
E. Records, working papers, interoffice and intraoffice memoranda used by or prepared for faculty
* * *
municipality in providing recreational or nonmandatory educational programs or services. This
paragraph does not apply to records governed by Title 20-A, section 6001 and does not supersede
Title 20-A, section 6001-A; [PL 2019, c. 667, Pt. A, §2 (AMD).]
L. Records describing security plans, security procedures or risk assessments prepared specifically
for the purpose of preventing or preparing for acts of terrorism, but only to the extent that release
of information contained in the record could reasonably be expected to jeopardize the physical
safety of government personnel or the public. Information contained in records covered by this
paragraph may be disclosed to the Legislature or, in the case of a political or administrative
subdivision, to municipal officials or board members under conditions that protect the information
from further disclosure. For purposes of this paragraph, "terrorism" has the same meaning as in
Title 37-B, section 703, subsection 8; [PL 2025, c. 77, §1 (AMD).]
M. Records or information describing the architecture, design, access authentication, encryption
or security of information technology infrastructure, systems and software, including records or
information maintained to ensure government operations and technology continuity and to facilitate
disaster recovery. Records or information covered by this paragraph may be disclosed to the
Legislature or, in the case of a political or administrative subdivision, to municipal officials or
board members under conditions that protect the information from further disclosure; [PL 2019,
c. 667, Pt. A, §3 (AMD).]
N. Social security numbers; [PL 2011, c. 320, Pt. E, §1 (AMD).]
O. Personal contact information concerning public employees, except when that information is
public pursuant to other law. For the purposes of this paragraph:
(1) "Personal contact information" means personal address, telephone number, facsimile
number, e-mail address, cellular telephone number, pager number and username, password and
uniform resource locator for a personal social media account as defined in Title 26, section
615, subsection 4; and
(2) "Public employee" means an employee as defined in Title 14, section 8102, subsection 1,
except that "public employee" does not include elected officials; [PL 2019, c. 667, Pt. B, §3
(AMD).]
P. Geographic information regarding recreational trails that are located on private land that are
authorized voluntarily as such by the landowner with no public deed or guaranteed right of public
access, unless the landowner authorizes the release of the information; [PL 2011, c. 149, §1
(AMD).]
REVISOR'S NOTE: (Paragraph P as enacted by PL 2009, c. 339, §3 is REALLOCATED TO
TITLE 1, SECTION 402, SUBSECTION 3, PARAGRAPH Q)
Q. (REALLOCATED FROM T. 1, §402, sub-§3, ¶P) Security plans, staffing plans, security
procedures, architectural drawings or risk assessments prepared for emergency events that are
* * *