Maine Code § 1-402
Definitions
1. Conditional approval. Approval of an application or granting of a license, certificate or any
other type of permit upon conditions not otherwise specifically required by the statute, ordinance or
* * *
Title 20-A, section 6001-A; [PL 2019, c. 667, Pt. A, §2 (AMD).]
L. Records describing security plans, security procedures or risk assessments prepared specifically
for the purpose of preventing or preparing for acts of terrorism, but only to the extent that release
of information contained in the record could reasonably be expected to jeopardize the physical
safety of government personnel or the public. Information contained in records covered by this
paragraph may be disclosed to the Legislature or, in the case of a political or administrative
subdivision, to municipal officials or board members under conditions that protect the information
from further disclosure. For purposes of this paragraph, "terrorism" has the same meaning as in
Title 37-B, section 703, subsection 8; [PL 2025, c. 77, §1 (AMD).]
M. Records or information describing the architecture, design, access authentication, encryption
or security of information technology infrastructure, systems and software, including records or
information maintained to ensure government operations and technology continuity and to facilitate
disaster recovery. Records or information covered by this paragraph may be disclosed to the
Legislature or, in the case of a political or administrative subdivision, to municipal officials or
board members under conditions that protect the information from further disclosure; [PL 2019,
c. 667, Pt. A, §3 (AMD).]
N. Social security numbers; [PL 2011, c. 320, Pt. E, §1 (AMD).]
O. Personal contact information concerning public employees, except when that information is
public pursuant to other law. For the purposes of this paragraph:
(1) "Personal contact information" means personal address, telephone number, facsimile
number, e-mail address, cellular telephone number, pager number and username, password and
uniform resource locator for a personal social media account as defined in Title 26, section
615, subsection 4; and
(2) "Public employee" means an employee as defined in Title 14, section 8102, subsection 1,
except that "public employee" does not include elected officials; [PL 2019, c. 667, Pt. B, §3
(AMD).]
P. Geographic information regarding recreational trails that are located on private land that are
authorized voluntarily as such by the landowner with no public deed or guaranteed right of public
access, unless the landowner authorizes the release of the information; [PL 2011, c. 149, §1
(AMD).]
REVISOR'S NOTE: (Paragraph P as enacted by PL 2009, c. 339, §3 is REALLOCATED TO
TITLE 1, SECTION 402, SUBSECTION 3, PARAGRAPH Q)
Q. (REALLOCATED FROM T. 1, §402, sub-§3, ¶P) Security plans, staffing plans, security
procedures, architectural drawings or risk assessments prepared for emergency events that are
prepared for or by or kept in the custody of the Department of Corrections or a county jail if there
is a reasonable possibility that public release or inspection of the records would endanger the life
* * *