Maine Code § 1-402
Definitions
1. Conditional approval. Approval of an application or granting of a license, certificate or any
other type of permit upon conditions not otherwise specifically required by the statute, ordinance or
* * *
OO, §4 (AFF).]
C. Any board, commission, agency or authority of any county, municipality, school district or any
regional or other political or administrative subdivision; [PL 1991, c. 848, §1 (AMD).]
D. The full membership meetings of any association, the membership of which is composed
exclusively of counties, municipalities, school administrative units or other political or
administrative subdivisions; of boards, commissions, agencies or authorities of any such
subdivisions; or of any combination of any of these entities; [PL 1995, c. 608, §1 (AMD).]
E. The board of directors of a nonprofit, nonstock private corporation that provides statewide
noncommercial public broadcasting services and any of its committees and subcommittees; [PL
2009, c. 334, §1 (AMD).]
F. Any advisory organization, including any authority, board, commission, committee, council,
task force or similar organization of an advisory nature, established, authorized or organized by
law or resolve or by Executive Order issued by the Governor and not otherwise covered by this
subsection, unless the law, resolve or Executive Order establishing, authorizing or organizing the
advisory organization specifically exempts the organization from the application of this subchapter;
and [PL 2009, c. 334, §2 (AMD).]
G. The committee meetings, subcommittee meetings and full membership meetings of any
association that:
(1) Promotes, organizes or regulates statewide interscholastic activities in public schools or in
both public and private schools; and
(2) Receives its funding from the public and private school members, either through
membership dues or fees collected from those schools based on the number of participants of
those schools in interscholastic activities.
This paragraph applies to only those meetings pertaining to interscholastic sports and does not
apply to any meeting or any portion of any meeting the subject of which is limited to personnel
issues, allegations of interscholastic athletic rule violations by member schools, administrators,
coaches or student athletes or the eligibility of an individual student athlete or coach. [PL 2009,
c. 334, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 334, §§1-3 (AMD).]
3. Public records. The term "public records" means any written, printed or graphic matter or any
mechanical or electronic data compilation from which information can be obtained, directly or after
translation into a form susceptible of visual or aural comprehension, that is in the possession or custody
of an agency or public official of this State or any of its political subdivisions, or is in the possession
or custody of an association, the membership of which is composed exclusively of one or more of any
of these entities, and has been received or prepared for use in connection with the transaction of public
or governmental business or contains information relating to the transaction of public or governmental
business, except:
A. Records that have been designated confidential by statute; [PL 1975, c. 758 (NEW).]
B. Records that would be within the scope of a privilege against discovery or use as evidence
recognized by the courts of this State in civil or criminal trials if the records or inspection thereof
were sought in the course of a court proceeding; [PL 1975, c. 758 (NEW).]
C. Legislative papers and reports until signed and publicly distributed in accordance with
legislative rules, and records, working papers, drafts and interoffice and intraoffice memoranda
used or maintained by any Legislator, legislative agency or legislative employee to prepare
proposed Senate or House papers or reports for consideration by the Legislature or any of its
committees during the legislative session or sessions in which the papers or reports are prepared or
considered or to which the paper or report is carried over; [PL 1991, c. 773, §2 (AMD).]
C-1. Information contained in a communication between a constituent and an elected official if the
information:
(1) Is of a personal nature, consisting of:
(a) An individual's medical information of any kind, including information pertaining to
diagnosis or treatment of mental or emotional disorders;
(b) Credit or financial information;
(c) Information pertaining to the personal history, general character or conduct of the
constituent or any member of the constituent's immediate family; or
* * *