Maine Code § 1-401
Declaration of public policy; rules of construction
The Legislature finds and declares that public proceedings exist to aid in the conduct of the people's
business. It is the intent of the Legislature that their actions be taken openly and that the records of their
actions be open to public inspection and their deliberations be conducted openly. It is further the intent
of the Legislature that clandestine meetings, conferences or meetings held on private property without
proper notice and ample opportunity for attendance by the public not be used to defeat the purposes of
this subchapter. [PL 1975, c. 758 (RPR).]
This subchapter does not prohibit communications outside of public proceedings between members
of a public body unless those communications are used to defeat the purposes of this subchapter. [PL
2011, c. 320, Pt. B, §1 (NEW).]
This subchapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and
policies as contained in the declaration of legislative intent. [PL 1975, c. 758 (RPR).]