Indiana Code § 9-22-3-17
Rebuilt vehicle or rebuilt flood damaged vehicle designation on certificates of title issued by other jurisdictions; designation on new or subsequent certificates of title
Sec. 17. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), whenever a certificate of title is issued for a vehicle that was previously titled in another state or jurisdiction and the certificate of title from the other state or jurisdiction contains a "REBUILT", "RECONDITIONED", "DISTRESSED VEHICLE", or similar designation, a new and subsequent certificate of title must conspicuously bear the designation "REBUILT VEHICLE".       (b) Whenever a certificate of title is issued for a vehicle described in subsection (a) that was previously titled in another state or jurisdiction and the certificate of title from the other state or jurisdiction contains a designation that indicates that the vehicle is a flood damaged vehicle, a new and subsequent certificate of title must conspicuously bear the designation "FLOOD DAMAGED VEHICLE". [Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-1-3.6-9(c) part.]