Indiana Code § 35-48-4-8.5
Dealing in paraphernalia
Sec. 8.5. (a) A person who keeps for sale, offers for sale, delivers, or finances the delivery of a raw material, an instrument, a device, or other object that is intended to be or that is designed or marketed to be used primarily for: (1) ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana, hash oil, hashish, salvia, a synthetic drug, or a controlled substance; (2) testing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of marijuana, hash oil, hashish, salvia, a synthetic drug, or a controlled substance; (3) enhancing the effect of a controlled substance; (4) manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, or preparing marijuana, hash oil, hashish, salvia, a synthetic drug, or a controlled substance; (5) diluting or adulterating marijuana, hash oil, hashish, salvia, a synthetic drug, or a controlled substance by individuals; or (6) any purpose announced or described by the seller that is in violation of this chapter; commits a Class A infraction for dealing in paraphernalia.       (b) A person who knowingly or intentionally violates subsection (a) commits a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if the person has a prior unrelated judgment or conviction under this section.       (c) This section does not apply to the following: (1) Items marketed for use in the preparation, compounding, packaging, labeling, or other use of marijuana, hash oil, hashish, salvia, a synthetic drug, or a controlled substance as an incident to lawful research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for sale. (2) Items marketed for or historically and customarily used in connection with the planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, or inhaling of tobacco or any other lawful substance. (3) A qualified entity (as defined in IC 16-41-7.5-3 ) that provides a syringe or needle as part of a program under IC 16-41-7.5 . (4) Any entity or person that provides funding to a qualified entity (as defined in IC 16-41-7.5-3 ) to operate a program described in IC 16-41-7.5 . (5) Items marketed to detect the presence of a drug or controlled substance, including field test kits and test strips.