Indiana Code § 35-48-4-8.3
Possession of paraphernalia
Sec. 8.3. (a) This section does not apply to: (1) a rolling paper; or (2) an item marketed to detect the presence of a drug or controlled substance, including field test kits and test strips.       (b) A person who knowingly or intentionally possesses an instrument, a device, or another object that the person intends to use for: (1) introducing into the person's body a controlled substance; (2) testing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of a controlled substance; or (3) enhancing the effect of a controlled substance; commits a Class C misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the person has a prior unrelated judgment or conviction under this section.