Indiana Code § 33-42-12-3
Change to notary public information; notice
Sec. 3. (a) A notary public shall notify the secretary of state not later than thirty (30) days after any change to the following information associated with the notary public: (1) Name. (2) Mailing address. (3) Personal electronic mail address. (4) Personal telephone number. (5) Employer's: (A) address; (B) name; and (C) telephone number.       (b) A notary public shall file the following documents with the secretary of state upon any change to the notary public's name on file with the secretary of state's office: (1) A rider or other record issued by the notary public's surety reflecting the change of name. (2) An example of the notary public's new, official signature.       (c) A notary public shall notify the secretary of state of the following occurrences not later than fourteen (14) days after they occur: (1) The notary public is convicted of a felony offense involving deceit, dishonesty, or fraud. (2) The notary public is found to have acted deceitfully, dishonestly, or fraudulently in any disciplinary action or legal proceeding. (3) The notary public has a commission as a notary public denied, restricted, or revoked in a state other than Indiana.       (d) The commission of a notary public who is no longer: (1) a citizen or resident of Indiana; or (2) primarily employed by the state of Indiana; shall be treated as resigned.   IC 33-42-13 Chapter 13. Notary Discipline               33-42-13-1 Disciplinary actions             33-42-13-2 Notary public data base             33-42-13-3 Prohibitions; violations             33-42-13-4 Notario publico deception