Indiana Code § 32-33-10-6
Notice of intention to hold lien; requisites; filing
Sec. 6. (a) A person seeking to acquire a lien upon a motor vehicle, an airplane, a unit of construction machinery and equipment, or farm machinery, whether the claim to be secured by the lien is then due or not, must file in the recorder's office of the county where: (1) the towing, repair, service, or maintenance work was performed; or (2) the storage, supplies, or accessories were furnished; a notice in writing of the intention to hold the lien upon the motor vehicle, airplane, unit of construction machinery and equipment, or farm machinery for the amount of the person's claim.       (b) A notice filed under subsection (a) must specifically state the amount claimed and give a substantial description of the motor vehicle, airplane, unit of construction machinery and equipment, or farm machinery upon which the lien is asserted.       (c) Any description in a notice of intention to hold a lien filed under subsection (a) is sufficient if by the description the motor vehicle, airplane, unit of construction machinery and equipment, or farm machinery can be identified.       (d) A notice under subsection (a) must be filed in the recorder's office not later than sixty (60) days after the: (1) performance of the towing or work; or (2) furnishing of the storage, supplies, accessories, or materials. [Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-8-31-3.]