Indiana Code § 31-37-2-1
Delinquent child defined
Sec. 1. A child is a delinquent child if, before becoming eighteen (18) years of age, the child: (1) commits a delinquent act described in this chapter; and (2) needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; (B) the child is unlikely to accept voluntarily; and (C) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-1(b) part.]