Indiana Code § 31-37-19-9
Confinement of delinquent child at least 13 but less than 16 years of age committing act that would be murder, kidnapping, rape, criminal deviate conduct, or robbery if committed by adult
Sec. 9. (a) This section applies if a child is a delinquent child under IC 31-37-1 .       (b) After a juvenile court makes a determination under IC 11-8-8-5 , the juvenile court may, in addition to an order under section 6 of this chapter, and if the child: (1) is at least thirteen (13) years of age and less than sixteen (16) years of age; and (2) committed an act that, if committed by an adult, would be: (A) murder ( IC 35-42-1-1 ); (B) kidnapping ( IC 35-42-3-2 ); (C) rape ( IC 35-42-4-1 ); (D) criminal deviate conduct ( IC 35-42-4-2 ) (repealed); or (E) robbery ( IC 35-42-5-1 ) if the robbery was committed while armed with a deadly weapon or if the robbery resulted in bodily injury or serious bodily injury; order wardship of the child to the department of correction for a fixed period that is not longer than the date the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age, subject to IC 11-10-2-10 .       (c) Notwithstanding IC 11-10-2-5 , the department of correction may not reduce the period ordered under this section (or IC 31-6-4-15.9 (b)(8) before its repeal). [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-15.9(b) part.]