Indiana Code § 25-1-8.5-4
Provision of written notice of merger or acquisition; requirements; confidentiality; review; investigative demand
Sec. 4. (a) An Indiana health care entity that is involved in a merger or acquisition with another health care entity with total assets, including combined entities and holdings, of at least ten million dollars ($10,000,000) shall, at least ninety (90) days prior to the date of the merger or acquisition, provide written notice of the merger or acquisition to the office of the attorney general in a manner prescribed by the office of the attorney general.       (b) The notice required by subsection (a) must include the following information from each health care entity: (1) Business address and federal tax number. (2) Name and contact information of a representative of the health care entity concerning the merger or acquisition. (3) Description of the health care entity. (4) Description of the merger or acquisition, including the anticipated timeline. (5) A copy of any materials that have been submitted to a federal or state agency concerning the merger or acquisition. The notice submitted under this section must be certified before a notary public.       (c) The office of the attorney general shall keep confidential all nonpublic information, and the confidential information may not be released to the public.       (d) Not later than forty-five (45) days from the submission of a notice under subsection (a), the office of the attorney general: (1) shall review the information submitted with the notice; and (2) may analyze in writing any antitrust concerns with the merger or acquisition. The office of the attorney general shall provide any written analysis described in subdivision (2) to the person that submitted the notice under subsection (a).       (e) The office of the attorney general may issue a civil investigative demand under IC 4-6-3 to a health care entity that has submitted a notice under this section for additional information.       (f) Any information received or produced by the office of the attorney general under this section is confidential.   IC 25-1-9 Chapter 9. Health Professions Standards of Practice               25-1-9-1 "Board"             25-1-9-2 "Practitioner"             25-1-9-3 "License"             25-1-9-3.5 "Sexual contact"             25-1-9-4 Standards of professional practice; findings required for sanctions; evidence of foreign discipline             25-1-9-4.5 Failure to provide human trafficking information             25-1-9-5 Optometry employment practice             25-1-9-6 Veterinary practitioners; cruelty to animals             25-1-9-6.5 Chiropractors; waiver of deductible or copayment             25-1-9-6.7 Marriage and family therapists; disciplinary sanctions             25-1-9-6.8 Practitioner guidelines before prescribing stimulant medication for a child for treatment of certain disorders             25-1-9-6.9 Failing to provide or providing false information to agency             25-1-9-7 Physical or mental examination; power to require             25-1-9-8 Failure to submit to physical or mental examination; sanctions             25-1-9-9 Disciplinary sanctions             25-1-9-10 Summary license suspension pending final adjudication; notice; opportunity to be heard             25-1-9-10.1 Retention of clinical consultants and experts to advise on suspension             25-1-9-11 Reinstatement of suspended licenses             25-1-9-12 Reinstatement of revoked license             25-1-9-13 Consistency of sanctions prescribed             25-1-9-14 Surrender of practitioner's license instead of hearing; approval             25-1-9-15 Costs in disciplinary proceedings             25-1-9-16 Refusal of licensure or grant of probationary license             25-1-9-17 Applicant appearance before board             25-1-9-18 Fitness determination of health care provider; filing complaint             25-1-9-19 Third party billing notice             25-1-9-20 Repealed             25-1-9-21 Rules; management and disposition of health records             25-1-9-22 Prohibition on release of screening and test results             25-1-9-23 In network practitioner charge limited to network plan rate; conditions for reimbursement of out of network practitioner at higher rate