Indiana Code § 12-26-2-6
Participation in proceedings or assisting in detention or care of individual; immunity from liability
Sec. 6. (a) A person who without malice, bad faith, or negligence acts according to this article and: (1) participates in proceedings for the detention or commitment of an individual; or (2) assists in the detention, care, and treatment of an individual alleged or adjudged to have a mental illness; is immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be imposed as a result of the person's actions.       (b) The immunity provided by this section does not permit a person to do either of the following: (1) Physically abuse an individual. (2) Deprive an individual of a personal or civil right except according to this article. [Pre-1992 Revision Citation: 16-14-9.1-12.]