Indiana Code § 12-26-2-5
Representation by counsel; appointment; proof required by petitioner
Sec. 5. (a) This section applies under the following statutes: (1) IC 12-26-6 . (2) IC 12-26-7 . (3) IC 12-26-12 . (4) IC 12-26-15 .       (b) A petitioner may be represented by counsel.       (c) The court may appoint counsel for a petitioner upon a showing of the petitioner's indigency and the court shall pay for such counsel if appointed.       (d) A petitioner, including a petitioner who is a health care provider under IC 16-18-2-295 (b), in the petitioner's individual capacity or as a corporation is not required to be represented by counsel. If a petitioner who is a corporation elects not to be represented by counsel, the individual representing the corporation at the commitment hearing must present the court with written authorization from: (1) an officer; (2) a director; (3) a principal; or (4) a manager; of the corporation that authorizes the individual to represent the interest of the corporation in the proceedings.       (e) The petitioner is required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that: (1) the individual is mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled; and (2) detention or commitment of that individual is appropriate. [Pre-1992 Revision Citation: 16-14-9.1-9(g).]