Indiana Code § 11-10-1-7
Involuntary segregation of offender; review; disciplinary segregation
Sec. 7. (a) An offender may be involuntarily segregated from the general population of a facility or program if the department first finds that segregation is necessary for the offender's own physical safety or the physical safety of others.       (b) The department shall review an offender so segregated at least once every thirty (30) days to determine whether the reason for segregation still exists.       (c) This section does not apply to disciplinary segregation under IC 11-11-5 .   IC 11-10-2 Chapter 2. Commitment, Evaluation, and Assignment of Delinquent Offenders               11-10-2-0.3 Property tax levies to reimbursement of department for keeping delinquent offenders; transfer of costs to state; transitional matters             11-10-2-1 Application of chapter             11-10-2-2 Commitment or award of guardianship; governing facts             11-10-2-3 Repealed             11-10-2-4 Evaluation; information to consider; utilization of reports or other information; previous evaluations and information             11-10-2-5 Assignment to facility or program             11-10-2-6 Court order for evaluation and determination of proposed assignment             11-10-2-7 Evaluation of offender by local governmental unit or other public or private agency             11-10-2-8 Semiannual review of current assignment of committed offender; decision             11-10-2-9 Involuntary segregation of offender; review; disciplinary segregation             11-10-2-10 Transfer to adult facility or program; requirements; custody             11-10-2-11 Division of youth services transitional fund