Illinois Code § 820 ILCS 40/4
Personnel record information which was not included in the
personnel record but should have been as required by this Act shall not
be used by an employer in a judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding. However,
personnel record information which, in the opinion of the judge in a judicial
proceeding or the hearing officer in a quasi-judicial proceeding, was not
intentionally excluded from the personnel record may be used by the employer
in the proceeding if the employee agrees or has been given a reasonable time
to review the information. Material which should have been included in the
personnel record shall be used at the request of the employee.