Illinois Code § 810 ILCS 5/2-613
Casualty to identified goods.
Where the contract requires for its performance goods identified when
the contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without fault of either
party before the risk of loss passes to the buyer, or in a proper case
under a "no arrival, no sale" term (Section 2-324) then
(a) if the loss is total the contract is avoided; and
(b) if the loss is partial or the goods have so
deteriorated as no longer to conform to the contract the buyer may nevertheless demand inspection and at his option either treat the contract as avoided or accept the goods with due allowance from the contract price for the deterioration or the deficiency in quantity but without further right against the seller.