Illinois Code § 810 ILCS 5/2-612
"Installment contract"; breach.
(1) An "installment contract" is one which requires or authorizes the
delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though
the contract contains a clause "each delivery is a separate contract" or
its equivalent.
(2) The buyer may reject any installment which is non-conforming if the
non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and
cannot be cured or if the non-conformity is a defect in the required
documents; but if the non-conformity does not fall within subsection (3)
and the seller gives adequate assurance of its cure the buyer must accept
that installment.
(3) Whenever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more
installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is
a breach of the whole. But the aggrieved party reinstates the contract if
he accepts a non-conforming installment without seasonably notifying of
cancellation or if he brings an action with respect only to past
installments or demands performance as to future installments.