Illinois Code § 765 ILCS 77/55
Violations and damages.
If the seller fails or refuses to
provide the disclosure report prior to the conveyance of the residential
real
property, the prospective buyer shall have the right to terminate the contract. A seller
who knowingly violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by
any provision of this Act or who discloses any information on
the Residential Real Property Disclosure Report that the seller knows to
be false shall be liable in the amount of actual damages and
court costs, and the court may award reasonable attorney's fees
incurred by the prevailing party.