Illinois Code § 765 ILCS 77/50
Delivery of disclosure report.
Delivery of the Residential Real Property Disclosure
Report provided by this Act shall be by:
(1) personal delivery or facsimile, email, or other
electronic delivery to the prospective buyer at the contact information provided by the prospective buyer or indicated in the contract or other agreement;
(2) depositing the report with the United States
Postal Service, postage prepaid, first class mail, addressed to the prospective buyer at the address provided by the prospective buyer or indicated on the contract or other agreement; or
(3) depositing the report with an alternative
delivery service such as Federal Express or UPS, delivery charges prepaid, addressed to the prospective buyer at the address provided by the prospective buyer or indicated on the contract or other agreement.
For purposes of this Act, delivery to one prospective buyer is
deemed delivery to all prospective buyers. Delivery to an authorized
individual acting on behalf of a prospective buyer constitutes delivery to
all prospective buyers. Delivery of the report is effective upon receipt
by the prospective buyer. Receipt may be acknowledged on the report,
acknowledged in an
agreement for the conveyance of the residential real property, or shown in any
other verifiable manner.