Illinois Code § 750 ILCS 46/602
Standing.
A complaint to adjudicate parentage shall be verified, shall be designated a petition, and shall name the person or persons alleged to be the parent of the child. Subject to Article 3 and Sections 607, 608, and 609 of this Act, a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by:
(a) the child;
(b) the woman or person who gave birth to the child;
(c) a pregnant woman or person;
(d) a person presumed or alleged to be the parent of
the child;
(e) the support-enforcement agency or other
governmental agency authorized by other law;
(f) any person or public agency that has physical
possession of or has custody of or has been allocated parental responsibilities for, is providing financial support to, or has provided financial support to the child;
(g) the Department of Healthcare and Family Services
if it is providing, or has provided, financial support to the child or if it is assisting with child support collections services;
(h) an authorized adoption agency or licensed child
welfare agency;
(i) a representative authorized by law to act for an
individual who would otherwise be entitled to maintain a proceeding but who is deceased, incapacitated, or a minor; or
(j) an intended parent.