Illinois Code § 725 ILCS 5/111-6
Bill
of particulars.
When an indictment, information or complaint charges an offense in
accordance with the provisions of Section 111-3 of this Code but fails to
specify the particulars of the offense sufficiently to enable the defendant
to prepare his defense the court may, on written motion of the defendant,
require the State's Attorney to furnish the defendant with a Bill of
Particulars containing such particulars as may be necessary for the
preparation of the defense. At the trial of the cause the State's evidence
shall be confined to the particulars of the bill.