Illinois Code § 725 ILCS 5/111-5
Formal defects in a charge.
An indictment, information or complaint which charges the commission of
an offense in accordance with Section 111-3 of this Code shall not be
dismissed and may be amended on motion by the State's Attorney or defendant
at any time because of formal defects, including:
(a) Any miswriting, misspelling or grammatical error;
(b) Any misjoinder of the parties defendant;
(c) Any misjoinder of the offense charged;
(d) The presence of any unnecessary allegation;
(e) The failure to negative any exception, any excuse
or proviso contained in the statute defining the offense; or
(f) The use of alternative or disjunctive allegations
as to the acts, means, intents or results charged.