Illinois Code § 225 ILCS 60/3
Licensure requirement.
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
Sec. 3.
No person shall practice medicine, or
any
of its branches, or
treat human ailments without the use of
drugs and without operative surgery, without a valid, active
 license to do so, except that a physician who holds
an active license in another state or a second year resident
enrolled in a residency program accredited by the Liaison
Committee on Graduate Medical Education or the Bureau of Professional
Education of the American
Osteopathic Association
may provide medical services to patients in Illinois during
a bonafide emergency in immediate preparation for or during
interstate transit.