Illinois Code § 20 ILCS 3960/15
Notwithstanding the existence or pursuit of any other remedy,
(Section scheduled to be repealed on December 31, 2029)
Sec. 15.
the State Board may, in the manner provided by law, upon the
advice of the Attorney
General who shall represent the State Board in the
proceedings, maintain an action
in the name of the State for injunction or other process against any person
or governmental unit to restrain or prevent the acquisition of major medical
equipment, or the establishment, construction or modification of a health
care facility without the required permit, or to restrain or prevent the
occupancy or utilization of the equipment acquired or facility which was
constructed or modified without the required permit.