Illinois Code § 20 ILCS 301/40-5
Election of treatment.
An individual with a substance use disorder who is charged
with or convicted of a crime or any other person charged with or convicted of a misdemeanor violation of the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act and who has not been previously convicted of a violation of that Act may elect treatment under the supervision of a program holding a valid intervention license for designated program services issued by the Department, referred to in this Article
as "designated program", unless:
(1) the crime is a crime of violence;
(2) the crime is a violation of Section 401(a),
401(b), 401(c) where the person electing treatment has been previously convicted of a non-probationable felony or the violation is non-probationable, 401(d) where the violation is non-probationable, 401.1, 402(a), 405 or 407 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or Section 12-7.3 of the Criminal Code of 2012, or Section 4(d), 4(e), 4(f), 4(g), 5(d), 5(e), 5(f), 5(g), 5.1, 7 or 9 of the Cannabis Control Act or Section 15, 20, 55, 60(b)(3), 60(b)(4), 60(b)(5), 60(b)(6), or 65 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act or is otherwise ineligible for probation under Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act;
(3) the person has a record of 2 or more convictions
of a crime of violence;
(4) other criminal proceedings alleging commission of
a felony are pending against the person;
(5) the person is on probation or parole and the
appropriate parole or probation authority does not consent to that election;
(6) the person elected and was admitted to a
designated program on 2 prior occasions within any consecutive 2-year period;
(7) the person has been convicted of residential
burglary and has a record of one or more felony convictions;
(8) the crime is a violation of Section 11-501 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance; or
(9) the crime is a reckless homicide or a reckless
homicide of an unborn child, as defined in Section 9-3 or 9-3.2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, in which the cause of death consists of the driving of a motor vehicle by a person under the influence of alcohol or any other drug or drugs at the time of the violation.
Nothing in this Section shall preclude an individual who is charged with or convicted of a crime that is a violation of Section 60(b)(1) or 60(b)(2) of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, and who is otherwise eligible to make the election provided for under this Section, from being eligible to make an election for treatment as a condition of probation as provided for under this Article.