Hawaii Code § 712A-4
Covered offenses
§712A-4 Covered offenses. Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:
(a) All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;
(b) Murder; kidnapping; labor trafficking; unlicensed sale of liquor; unlicensed manufacture of liquor; gambling; criminal property damage; robbery; bribery; extortion; theft; unauthorized entry into motor vehicle; burglary; money laundering; trademark counterfeiting; insurance fraud; promoting a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug; commercial promotion of marijuana; methamphetamine trafficking; manufacturing of a controlled substance with a child present; promoting child abuse; promoting prostitution; sex trafficking; commercial sexual exploitation of a minor; habitual commercial sexual exploitation; or electronic enticement of a child that is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;
(c) The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law;
(d) The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture; and
(e) Criminal trespass on agricultural land as defined in section 708-823.2. [L 1988, c 260, pt of §1, §7; am L 1990, c 197, §1; am L 1991, c 166, §1; am L 1993, c 196, §1; am L 1996, c 104, §6; am L 1997, c 277, §3; am L 1998, c 155, §4 and c 307, §1; am L 1999, c 18, §19; am L 2002, c 200, §4 and c 240, §§5, 11; am L 2006, c 7, §1; am L 2011, c 146, §2; am L 2013, c 247, §4; am L 2016, c 206, §17; am L 2019, c 15, §3; am L 2021, c 68, §12; am L 2025, c 235, §43]