§712-1242 Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes, containing one or more dangerous drugs; (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of: (i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, fentanyl, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or (ii) One-fourth ounce or more, containing any dangerous drug; or (c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a class B felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 163, §6(d); am L 1982, c 9, §2; am L 1987, c 176, §7 and c 356, §2; am L 1988, c 291, §1; am L 1989, c 163, §2; gen ch 1992; am L 1996, c 308, §3; am L 2002, c 161, §7; am L 2004, c 44, §6; am L 2007, c 27, §1; am L 2016, c 231, §55; am L 2025, c 4, §2]