Hawaii Code § 712-1241
Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree
§712-1241 Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, fentanyl, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(ii) One and one-half ounce or more, containing one or more of any of the other dangerous drugs;
(b) Distributes:
(i) Twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes containing one or more dangerous drugs; or
(ii) One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(A) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, fentanyl, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(B) Three-eighths ounce or more, containing any other dangerous drug;
(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount to a minor except for methamphetamine; or
(d) Manufactures a dangerous drug in any amount, except for methamphetamine; provided that this subsection shall not apply to any person registered under section 329-32.
(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree is a class A felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 163, §6(c); am L 1979, c 112, §1; am L 1981, c 31, §1; am L 1982, c 9, §1; am L 1988, c 146, §1; am L 1989, c 163, §1; gen ch 1992; am L 1996, c 308, §2; am L 1997, c 319, §2; am L 2002, c 161, §6; am L 2004, c 44, §5; am L 2006, c 230, §49; am L 2016, c 231, §54; am L 2025, c 4, §1]