§710-1061 False swearing in official matters. (1) A person commits the offense of false swearing in official matters if the person makes, under an oath required or authorized by law, a false statement which the person does not believe to be true, and: (a) The statement is made in an official proceeding; or (b) The statement is intended to mislead a public servant in the performance of the public servant's official duty. (2) False swearing in official matters is a misdemeanor. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]