PART V. PERJURY AND RELATED OFFENSES §710-1060 Perjury. (1) A person commits the offense of perjury if in any official proceeding the person makes, under an oath required or authorized by law, a false statement which the person does not believe to be true. (2) No person shall be convicted under this section unless the court rules that the false statement is a "materially false statement" as defined by section [710-1000]. It is not a defense that the declarant mistakenly believed the false statement to be immaterial. (3) Perjury is a class C felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]