§706-661 Extended terms of imprisonment. The court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for any of the categories set forth in section 706-662 to an extended term of imprisonment, which shall have a maximum length as follows: (1) For murder in the second degree--life without the possibility of parole; (2) For a class A felony--indeterminate life term of imprisonment; (3) For a class B felony--indeterminate twenty-year term of imprisonment; and (4) For a class C felony--indeterminate ten-year term of imprisonment. When ordering an extended term sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment. The minimum length of imprisonment for an extended term sentence under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1976, c 92, §8; am L 1999, c 286, §2; am L 2006, c 230, §§23, 54; am L Sp 2007 2d, c 1, §2]