Hawaii Code § 706-660
Sentence of imprisonment for class B and C felonies; ordinary terms; discretionary terms
§706-660 Sentence of imprisonment for class B and C felonies; ordinary terms; discretionary terms. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who has been convicted of a class B or class C felony may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment except as provided for in section 706-660.1 relating to the use of firearms in certain felony offenses and section 706-606.5 relating to repeat offenders. When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be as follows:
(a) For a class B felony--ten years; and
(b) For a class C felony--five years.
The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669.
(2) A person who has been convicted of a class B or class C felony for any offense under part IV of chapter 712 may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment; provided that this subsection shall not apply to sentences imposed under sections 706-606.5, 706-660.1, 712-1240.5, 712-1240.8 as that section was in effect prior to July 1, 2016, 712-1242, 712-1245, 712-1249.5, 712-1249.6, 712-1249.7, and 712-1257.
When ordering a sentence under this subsection, the court shall impose a term of imprisonment, which shall be as follows:
(a) For a class B felony--ten years or less, but not less than five years; and
(b) For a class C felony--five years or less, but not less than one year.
The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1976, c 92, §8 and c 204, §2; am L 1980, c 294, §2; am L 1986, c 314, §38; am L 2013, c 280, §2; am L 2016, c 231, §29]