District Of Columbia Code § 4-205.11b
Reduction of benefits for long-term TANF recipients.
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, an individual who has received federally funded or locally funded TANF benefits for more than 60 months, whether or not consecutive, shall receive a reduction in his or her maximum benefit in accordance with § 4-205.52 and as set forth in rules issued pursuant to § 4-202.05(d) and § 4-205.52(d) .
In determining the number of months that an individual has received TANF benefits, the District shall not count any month that the individual is a minor who is: Not the head of household; and Not the head of an assistance unit; or Married to the head of an assistance unit.
Repealed.
Repealed.
Within 12 months of, but no less than 90 days before, the elimination of benefits pursuant to this section, a client shall have the opportunity to complete or update an Individual Responsibility Plan. Pursuant to the Individual Responsibility Plan, the Department shall assist the customer with accessing support for addressing barriers to employment and assist with the transition to employment.
Repealed.