Delaware Code § 8-351
Management by stockholders
The certificate of incorporation of a close corporation may provide that the business of the corporation shall be managed by the
stockholders of the corporation rather than by a board of directors. So long as this provision continues in effect:
(1) No meeting of stockholders need be called to elect directors;
(2) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the stockholders of the corporation shall be deemed to be directors for purposes of
applying provisions of this chapter; and
(3) The stockholders of the corporation shall be subject to all liabilities of directors.
Such a provision may be inserted in the certificate of incorporation by amendment if all incorporators and subscribers or all holders of
record of all of the outstanding stock, whether or not having voting power, authorize such a provision. An amendment to the certificate of
incorporation to delete such a provision shall be adopted by a vote of the holders of a majority of all outstanding stock of the corporation,
whether or not otherwise entitled to vote. If the certificate of incorporation contains a provision authorized by this section, the existence of
such provision shall be noted conspicuously on the face or back of every stock certificate issued by such corporation.