Delaware Code § 8-251
Merger or consolidation of domestic corporations [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c
327, § 8; 80 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 17; and 82 Del. Laws, c. 256, § 24].
(a) Any 2 or more corporations of this State may merge into a single surviving corporation, which may be any 1 of the constituent
* * *
corporation or of any other corporation or entity the shares, rights or other securities of which are to be received in the merger or
consolidation, or for any other arrangement with respect thereto, consistent with § 155 of this title.
The agreement so adopted shall be executed by an authorized person, provided that if the agreement is filed, it shall be executed and
acknowledged in accordance with § 103 of this title. Any of the terms of the agreement of merger or consolidation may be made dependent
upon facts ascertainable outside of such agreement, provided that the manner in which such facts shall operate upon the terms of the
agreement is clearly and expressly set forth in the agreement of merger or consolidation. The term "facts," as used in the preceding
sentence, includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including
the corporation.
(c) The agreement required by subsection (b) of this section shall be submitted to the stockholders of each constituent corporation at an
annual or special meeting for the purpose of acting on the agreement. Due notice of the time, place and purpose of the meeting shall be
given to each holder of stock, whether voting or nonvoting, of the corporation at the stockholder's address as it appears on the records of
the corporation, at least 20 days prior to the date of the meeting. The notice shall contain a copy of the agreement or a brief summary
thereof. At the meeting, the agreement shall be considered and a vote taken for its adoption or rejection. If a majority of the outstanding
stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon shall be voted for the adoption of the agreement, that fact shall be certified on the
agreement by the secretary or assistant secretary of the corporation, provided that such certification on the agreement shall not be required
if a certificate of merger or consolidation is filed in lieu of filing the agreement. If the agreement shall be so adopted and certified by each
constituent corporation, it shall then be filed and shall become effective, in accordance with § 103 of this title. In lieu of filing the
agreement of merger or consolidation required by this section, the surviving or resulting corporation may file a certificate of merger or
consolidation, executed in accordance with § 103 of this title, which states:
(1) The name and state of incorporation of each of the constituent corporations;
(2) That an agreement of merger or consolidation has been approved, adopted, executed and acknowledged by each of the constituent
corporations in accordance with this section;
(3) The name of the surviving or resulting corporation;
(4) In the case of a merger, such amendments or changes in the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation as are desired
to be effected by the merger (which amendments or changes may amend and restate the certificate of incorporation of the surviving
corporation in its entirety), or, if no such amendments or changes are desired, a statement that the certificate of incorporation of the
surviving corporation shall be its certificate of incorporation;
* * *
agreement of merger by this chapter and by the certificate of incorporation of such constituent corporation;
(4) The corporation consummating the offer referred to in paragraph (h)(2) of this section merges with or into such constituent
corporation pursuant to such agreement; and
(5) Each outstanding share (other than shares of excluded stock) of each class or series of stock of such constituent corporation that is
the subject of and is not irrevocably accepted for purchase or exchange in the offer referred to in paragraph (h)(2) of this section is to be
converted in such merger into, or into the right to receive, the same amount and kind of cash, property, rights or securities to be paid for
shares of such class or series of stock of such constituent corporation irrevocably accepted for purchase or exchange in such offer.
(6) As used in this section only, the term:
a. "Affiliate" means, in respect of the corporation making the offer referred to in paragraph (h)(2) of this section, any person that
(i) owns, directly or indirectly, all of the outstanding stock of such corporation or (ii) is a direct or indirect wholly-owned subsidiary
of such corporation or of any person referred to in clause (i) of this definition;
b. "Consummates" (and with correlative meaning, "consummation" and "consummating") means irrevocably accepts for purchase
or exchange stock tendered pursuant to an offer;
c. "Depository" means an agent, including a depository, appointed to facilitate consummation of the offer referred to in paragraph
(h)(2) of this section;
* * *