Delaware Code § 8-251
Merger or consolidation of domestic corporations [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c
327, § 8; 80 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 17; and 82 Del. Laws, c. 256, § 24].
(a) Any 2 or more corporations of this State may merge into a single surviving corporation, which may be any 1 of the constituent
* * *
(5) The manner, if any, of converting the shares of each of the constituent corporations into shares or other securities of the
corporation surviving or resulting from the merger or consolidation, or of cancelling some or all of such shares, and, if any shares of any
of the constituent corporations are not to remain outstanding, to be converted solely into shares or other securities of the surviving or
resulting corporation or to be cancelled, the cash, property, rights or securities of any other corporation or entity which the holders of
such shares are to receive in exchange for, or upon conversion of such shares and the surrender of any certificates evidencing them,
which cash, property, rights or securities of any other corporation or entity may be in addition to or in lieu of shares or other securities of
the surviving or resulting corporation; and
(6) Such other details or provisions as are deemed desirable, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, a provision
for the payment of cash in lieu of the issuance or recognition of fractional shares, rights or other securities of the surviving or resulting
corporation or of any other corporation or entity the shares, rights or other securities of which are to be received in the merger or
consolidation, or for any other arrangement with respect thereto, consistent with § 155 of this title.
The agreement so adopted shall be executed by an authorized person, provided that if the agreement is filed, it shall be executed and
* * *