Delaware Code § 8-251
Merger or consolidation of domestic corporations [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c
327, § 8; 80 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 17; and 82 Del. Laws, c. 256, § 24].
(a) Any 2 or more corporations of this State may merge into a single surviving corporation, which may be any 1 of the constituent
* * *
acknowledged in accordance with § 103 of this title. Any of the terms of the agreement of merger or consolidation may be made dependent
upon facts ascertainable outside of such agreement, provided that the manner in which such facts shall operate upon the terms of the
agreement is clearly and expressly set forth in the agreement of merger or consolidation. The term "facts," as used in the preceding
sentence, includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including
the corporation.
(c) The agreement required by subsection (b) of this section shall be submitted to the stockholders of each constituent corporation at an
annual or special meeting for the purpose of acting on the agreement. Due notice of the time, place and purpose of the meeting shall be
given to each holder of stock, whether voting or nonvoting, of the corporation at the stockholder's address as it appears on the records of
the corporation, at least 20 days prior to the date of the meeting. The notice shall contain a copy of the agreement or a brief summary
thereof. At the meeting, the agreement shall be considered and a vote taken for its adoption or rejection. If a majority of the outstanding
stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon shall be voted for the adoption of the agreement, that fact shall be certified on the
agreement by the secretary or assistant secretary of the corporation, provided that such certification on the agreement shall not be required
if a certificate of merger or consolidation is filed in lieu of filing the agreement. If the agreement shall be so adopted and certified by each
* * *
agreement of merger or consolidation required by this section, the surviving or resulting corporation may file a certificate of merger or
consolidation, executed in accordance with § 103 of this title, which states:
(1) The name and state of incorporation of each of the constituent corporations;
(2) That an agreement of merger or consolidation has been approved, adopted, executed and acknowledged by each of the constituent
corporations in accordance with this section;
(3) The name of the surviving or resulting corporation;
(4) In the case of a merger, such amendments or changes in the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation as are desired
to be effected by the merger (which amendments or changes may amend and restate the certificate of incorporation of the surviving
corporation in its entirety), or, if no such amendments or changes are desired, a statement that the certificate of incorporation of the
surviving corporation shall be its certificate of incorporation;
(5) In the case of a consolidation, that the certificate of incorporation of the resulting corporation shall be as set forth in an attachment
to the certificate;
(6) That the executed agreement of consolidation or merger is on file at an office of the surviving or resulting corporation, stating the
address thereof; and
(7) That a copy of the agreement of consolidation or merger will be furnished by the surviving or resulting corporation, on request and
without cost, to any stockholder of any constituent corporation.
* * *
the resolution approving the agreement of merger or consolidation, provided that such certification on the agreement shall not be required if
a certificate of merger or consolidation is filed in lieu of filing the agreement. The agreement so adopted and certified shall then be filed
and shall become effective, in accordance with § 103 of this title. Such filing shall constitute a representation by the person who executes
the agreement that the facts stated in the certificate remain true immediately prior to such filing.
(g) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (c) of this section, unless expressly required by its certificate of incorporation, no
vote of stockholders of a constituent corporation shall be necessary to authorize a merger with or into a single direct or indirect wholly-
owned subsidiary of such constituent corporation if:
(1) Such constituent corporation and the direct or indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of such constituent corporation are the only
constituent entities to the merger;
(2) Each share or fraction of a share of the capital stock of the constituent corporation outstanding immediately prior to the effective
time of the merger is converted in the merger into a share or equal fraction of share of capital stock of a holding company having the
same designations, rights, powers and preferences, and the qualifications, limitations and restrictions thereof, as the share of stock of the
constituent corporation being converted in the merger;
* * *
record by more than 2,000 holders immediately prior to the execution of the agreement of merger by such constituent corporation shall be
necessary to authorize a merger if:
(1) The agreement of merger expressly:
a. Permits or requires such merger to be effected under this subsection; and
b. Provides that such merger shall be effected as soon as practicable following the consummation of the offer referred to in
paragraph (h)(2) of this section if such merger is effected under this subsection;
(2) A corporation consummates an offer for all of the outstanding stock of such constituent corporation on the terms provided in such
agreement of merger that, absent this subsection, would be entitled to vote on the adoption or rejection of the agreement of merger;
provided, however, that such offer may be conditioned on the tender of a minimum number or percentage of shares of the stock of such
constituent corporation, or of any class or series thereof, and such offer may exclude any excluded stock and provided further that the
corporation may consummate separate offers for separate classes or series of the stock of such constituent corporation;
a.–d. [Repealed.]
(3) Immediately following the consummation of the offer referred to in paragraph (h)(2) of this section, the stock irrevocably accepted
for purchase or exchange pursuant to such offer and received by the depository prior to expiration of such offer, together with the stock
* * *