Delaware Code § 8-251
Merger or consolidation of domestic corporations [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c
327, § 8; 80 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 17; and 82 Del. Laws, c. 256, § 24].
(a) Any 2 or more corporations of this State may merge into a single surviving corporation, which may be any 1 of the constituent
corporations or may consolidate into a new resulting corporation formed by the consolidation, pursuant to an agreement of merger or
consolidation, as the case may be, complying and approved in accordance with this section.
(b) The board of directors of each corporation which desires to merge or consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of
merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability. The agreement shall state:
(1) The terms and conditions of the merger or consolidation;
(2) The mode of carrying the same into effect;
(3) In the case of a merger, such amendments or changes in the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation as are desired
to be effected by the merger (which amendments or changes may amend and restate the certificate of incorporation of the surviving
corporation in its entirety), or, if no such amendments or changes are desired, a statement that the certificate of incorporation of the
surviving corporation shall be its certificate of incorporation;
(4) In the case of a consolidation, that the certificate of incorporation of the resulting corporation shall be as is set forth in an
attachment to the agreement;
(5) The manner, if any, of converting the shares of each of the constituent corporations into shares or other securities of the
corporation surviving or resulting from the merger or consolidation, or of cancelling some or all of such shares, and, if any shares of any
* * *
annual or special meeting for the purpose of acting on the agreement. Due notice of the time, place and purpose of the meeting shall be
given to each holder of stock, whether voting or nonvoting, of the corporation at the stockholder's address as it appears on the records of
the corporation, at least 20 days prior to the date of the meeting. The notice shall contain a copy of the agreement or a brief summary
thereof. At the meeting, the agreement shall be considered and a vote taken for its adoption or rejection. If a majority of the outstanding
stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon shall be voted for the adoption of the agreement, that fact shall be certified on the
agreement by the secretary or assistant secretary of the corporation, provided that such certification on the agreement shall not be required
if a certificate of merger or consolidation is filed in lieu of filing the agreement. If the agreement shall be so adopted and certified by each
constituent corporation, it shall then be filed and shall become effective, in accordance with § 103 of this title. In lieu of filing the
agreement of merger or consolidation required by this section, the surviving or resulting corporation may file a certificate of merger or
consolidation, executed in accordance with § 103 of this title, which states:
(1) The name and state of incorporation of each of the constituent corporations;
(2) That an agreement of merger or consolidation has been approved, adopted, executed and acknowledged by each of the constituent
* * *