Delaware Code § 8-251
Merger or consolidation of domestic corporations [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c
327, § 8; 80 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 17; and 82 Del. Laws, c. 256, § 24].
(a) Any 2 or more corporations of this State may merge into a single surviving corporation, which may be any 1 of the constituent
* * *
annual or special meeting for the purpose of acting on the agreement. Due notice of the time, place and purpose of the meeting shall be
given to each holder of stock, whether voting or nonvoting, of the corporation at the stockholder's address as it appears on the records of
the corporation, at least 20 days prior to the date of the meeting. The notice shall contain a copy of the agreement or a brief summary
thereof. At the meeting, the agreement shall be considered and a vote taken for its adoption or rejection. If a majority of the outstanding
stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon shall be voted for the adoption of the agreement, that fact shall be certified on the
agreement by the secretary or assistant secretary of the corporation, provided that such certification on the agreement shall not be required
if a certificate of merger or consolidation is filed in lieu of filing the agreement. If the agreement shall be so adopted and certified by each
constituent corporation, it shall then be filed and shall become effective, in accordance with § 103 of this title. In lieu of filing the
agreement of merger or consolidation required by this section, the surviving or resulting corporation may file a certificate of merger or
consolidation, executed in accordance with § 103 of this title, which states:
(1) The name and state of incorporation of each of the constituent corporations;
(2) That an agreement of merger or consolidation has been approved, adopted, executed and acknowledged by each of the constituent
* * *
shares, securities or obligations convertible into such stock are to be issued or delivered under the plan of merger, or the authorized
unissued shares or the treasury shares of common stock of the surviving corporation to be issued or delivered under the plan of merger plus
those initially issuable upon conversion of any other shares, securities or obligations to be issued or delivered under such plan do not
exceed 20% of the shares of common stock of such constituent corporation outstanding immediately prior to the effective date of the
merger. No vote of stockholders of a constituent corporation shall be necessary to authorize a merger or consolidation if no shares of the
stock of such corporation shall have been issued prior to the adoption by the board of directors of the resolution approving the agreement of
merger or consolidation. If an agreement of merger is adopted by the constituent corporation surviving the merger, by action of its board of
directors and without any vote of its stockholders pursuant to this subsection, the secretary or assistant secretary of that corporation shall
certify on the agreement that the agreement has been adopted pursuant to this subsection and, (1) if it has been adopted pursuant to the first
sentence of this subsection, that the conditions specified in that sentence have been satisfied, or (2) if it has been adopted pursuant to the
second sentence of this subsection, that no shares of stock of such corporation were issued prior to the adoption by the board of directors of
* * *
sentence of this subsection have been satisfied, provided that such certification on the agreement shall not be required if a certificate of
merger or consolidation is filed in lieu of filing the agreement. The agreement so adopted and certified shall then be filed and become
effective, in accordance with § 103 of this title. Such filing shall constitute a representation by the person who executes the agreement that
the facts stated in the certificate remain true immediately prior to such filing.
(h) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (c) of this section, unless expressly required by its certificate of incorporation, no
vote of stockholders of a constituent corporation that has a class or series of stock that is listed on a national securities exchange or held of
record by more than 2,000 holders immediately prior to the execution of the agreement of merger by such constituent corporation shall be
necessary to authorize a merger if:
(1) The agreement of merger expressly:
a. Permits or requires such merger to be effected under this subsection; and
b. Provides that such merger shall be effected as soon as practicable following the consummation of the offer referred to in
paragraph (h)(2) of this section if such merger is effected under this subsection;
(2) A corporation consummates an offer for all of the outstanding stock of such constituent corporation on the terms provided in such
agreement of merger that, absent this subsection, would be entitled to vote on the adoption or rejection of the agreement of merger;
* * *
(6) As used in this section only, the term:
a. "Affiliate" means, in respect of the corporation making the offer referred to in paragraph (h)(2) of this section, any person that
(i) owns, directly or indirectly, all of the outstanding stock of such corporation or (ii) is a direct or indirect wholly-owned subsidiary
of such corporation or of any person referred to in clause (i) of this definition;
b. "Consummates" (and with correlative meaning, "consummation" and "consummating") means irrevocably accepts for purchase
or exchange stock tendered pursuant to an offer;
c. "Depository" means an agent, including a depository, appointed to facilitate consummation of the offer referred to in paragraph
(h)(2) of this section;
d. "Excluded stock" means (i) stock of such constituent corporation that is owned at the commencement of the offer referred to in
paragraph (h)(2) of this section by such constituent corporation, the corporation making the offer referred to in paragraph (h)(2) of
this section, any person that owns, directly or indirectly, all of the outstanding stock of the corporation making such offer, or any
direct or indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of any of the foregoing and (ii) rollover stock;
e. "Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, unincorporated association or other entity;
f. "Received" (solely for purposes of paragraph (h)(3) of this section) means (a) with respect to certificated shares, physical receipt
* * *