Delaware Code § 8-251
Merger or consolidation of domestic corporations [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c
327, § 8; 80 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 17; and 82 Del. Laws, c. 256, § 24].
(a) Any 2 or more corporations of this State may merge into a single surviving corporation, which may be any 1 of the constituent
corporations or may consolidate into a new resulting corporation formed by the consolidation, pursuant to an agreement of merger or
consolidation, as the case may be, complying and approved in accordance with this section.
(b) The board of directors of each corporation which desires to merge or consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of
merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability. The agreement shall state:
(1) The terms and conditions of the merger or consolidation;
(2) The mode of carrying the same into effect;
(3) In the case of a merger, such amendments or changes in the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation as are desired
to be effected by the merger (which amendments or changes may amend and restate the certificate of incorporation of the surviving
corporation in its entirety), or, if no such amendments or changes are desired, a statement that the certificate of incorporation of the
surviving corporation shall be its certificate of incorporation;
(4) In the case of a consolidation, that the certificate of incorporation of the resulting corporation shall be as is set forth in an
attachment to the agreement;
(5) The manner, if any, of converting the shares of each of the constituent corporations into shares or other securities of the
corporation surviving or resulting from the merger or consolidation, or of cancelling some or all of such shares, and, if any shares of any
of the constituent corporations are not to remain outstanding, to be converted solely into shares or other securities of the surviving or
resulting corporation or to be cancelled, the cash, property, rights or securities of any other corporation or entity which the holders of
such shares are to receive in exchange for, or upon conversion of such shares and the surrender of any certificates evidencing them,
which cash, property, rights or securities of any other corporation or entity may be in addition to or in lieu of shares or other securities of
the surviving or resulting corporation; and
(6) Such other details or provisions as are deemed desirable, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, a provision
for the payment of cash in lieu of the issuance or recognition of fractional shares, rights or other securities of the surviving or resulting
corporation or of any other corporation or entity the shares, rights or other securities of which are to be received in the merger or
consolidation, or for any other arrangement with respect thereto, consistent with § 155 of this title.
The agreement so adopted shall be executed by an authorized person, provided that if the agreement is filed, it shall be executed and
acknowledged in accordance with § 103 of this title. Any of the terms of the agreement of merger or consolidation may be made dependent
* * *
agreement is clearly and expressly set forth in the agreement of merger or consolidation. The term "facts," as used in the preceding
sentence, includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including
the corporation.
(c) The agreement required by subsection (b) of this section shall be submitted to the stockholders of each constituent corporation at an
annual or special meeting for the purpose of acting on the agreement. Due notice of the time, place and purpose of the meeting shall be
given to each holder of stock, whether voting or nonvoting, of the corporation at the stockholder's address as it appears on the records of
the corporation, at least 20 days prior to the date of the meeting. The notice shall contain a copy of the agreement or a brief summary
thereof. At the meeting, the agreement shall be considered and a vote taken for its adoption or rejection. If a majority of the outstanding
stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon shall be voted for the adoption of the agreement, that fact shall be certified on the
agreement by the secretary or assistant secretary of the corporation, provided that such certification on the agreement shall not be required
if a certificate of merger or consolidation is filed in lieu of filing the agreement. If the agreement shall be so adopted and certified by each
constituent corporation, it shall then be filed and shall become effective, in accordance with § 103 of this title. In lieu of filing the
* * *
b. Provides that such merger shall be effected as soon as practicable following the consummation of the offer referred to in
paragraph (h)(2) of this section if such merger is effected under this subsection;
(2) A corporation consummates an offer for all of the outstanding stock of such constituent corporation on the terms provided in such
agreement of merger that, absent this subsection, would be entitled to vote on the adoption or rejection of the agreement of merger;
provided, however, that such offer may be conditioned on the tender of a minimum number or percentage of shares of the stock of such
constituent corporation, or of any class or series thereof, and such offer may exclude any excluded stock and provided further that the
corporation may consummate separate offers for separate classes or series of the stock of such constituent corporation;
a.–d. [Repealed.]
(3) Immediately following the consummation of the offer referred to in paragraph (h)(2) of this section, the stock irrevocably accepted
for purchase or exchange pursuant to such offer and received by the depository prior to expiration of such offer, together with the stock
otherwise owned by the consummating corporation or its affiliates and any rollover stock, equals at least such percentage of the shares
of stock of such constituent corporation, and of each class or series thereof, that, absent this subsection, would be required to adopt the
agreement of merger by this chapter and by the certificate of incorporation of such constituent corporation;
* * *
b. "Consummates" (and with correlative meaning, "consummation" and "consummating") means irrevocably accepts for purchase
or exchange stock tendered pursuant to an offer;
c. "Depository" means an agent, including a depository, appointed to facilitate consummation of the offer referred to in paragraph
(h)(2) of this section;
d. "Excluded stock" means (i) stock of such constituent corporation that is owned at the commencement of the offer referred to in
paragraph (h)(2) of this section by such constituent corporation, the corporation making the offer referred to in paragraph (h)(2) of
this section, any person that owns, directly or indirectly, all of the outstanding stock of the corporation making such offer, or any
direct or indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of any of the foregoing and (ii) rollover stock;
e. "Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, unincorporated association or other entity;
f. "Received" (solely for purposes of paragraph (h)(3) of this section) means (a) with respect to certificated shares, physical receipt
of a stock certificate accompanied by an executed letter of transmittal, (b) with respect to uncertificated shares held of record by a
clearing corporation as nominee, transfer into the depository's account by means of an agent's message, and (c) with respect to
uncertificated shares held of record by a person other than a clearing corporation as nominee, physical receipt of an executed letter of
* * *