Delaware Code § 8-245
Restated certificate of incorporation
(a) A corporation may, whenever desired, integrate into a single instrument all of the provisions of its certificate of incorporation which
are then in effect and operative as a result of there having theretofore been filed with the Secretary of State 1 or more certificates or other
instruments pursuant to any of the sections referred to in § 104 of this title, and it may at the same time also further amend its certificate of
incorporation by adopting a restated certificate of incorporation.
(b) If the restated certificate of incorporation merely restates and integrates but does not further amend the certificate of incorporation, as
theretofore amended or supplemented by any instrument that was filed pursuant to any of the sections mentioned in § 104 of this title, it
may be adopted by the board of directors without a vote of the stockholders, or it may be proposed by the directors and submitted by them
to the stockholders for adoption, in which case the procedure and vote required, if any, by § 242 of this title for amendment of the
certificate of incorporation shall be applicable. If the restated certificate of incorporation restates and integrates and also further amends in
any respect the certificate of incorporation, as theretofore amended or supplemented, it shall be proposed by the directors and adopted by
the stockholders in the manner and by the vote prescribed by § 242 of this title or, if the corporation has not received any payment for any
of its stock, in the manner and by the vote prescribed by § 241 of this title.
(c) A restated certificate of incorporation shall be specifically designated as such in its heading. It shall state, either in its heading or in
an introductory paragraph, the corporation's present name, and, if it has been changed, the name under which it was originally
incorporated, and the date of filing of its original certificate of incorporation with the Secretary of State. A restated certificate shall also
state that it was duly adopted in accordance with this section. If it was adopted by the board of directors without a vote of the stockholders
(unless it was adopted pursuant to § 241 of this title or without a vote of members pursuant to 242(b)(3) of this title), it shall state that it
only restates and integrates and does not further amend (except, if applicable, as permitted under § 242(a)(1) and § 242(d)(1)(A) of this
title) the provisions of the corporation's certificate of incorporation as theretofore amended or supplemented, and that there is no
discrepancy between those provisions and the provisions of the restated certificate. A restated certificate of incorporation may omit (a) such
provisions of the original certificate of incorporation which named the incorporator or incorporators, the initial board of directors and the
original subscribers for shares, and (b) such provisions contained in any amendment to the certificate of incorporation as were necessary to
effect a change, exchange, reclassification, subdivision, combination or cancellation of stock, if such change, exchange, reclassification,
subdivision, combination or cancellation has become effective. Any such omissions shall not be deemed a further amendment.
(d) A restated certificate of incorporation shall be executed, acknowledged and filed in accordance with § 103 of this title. Upon its filing
with the Secretary of State, the original certificate of incorporation, as theretofore amended or supplemented, shall be superseded;
thenceforth, the restated certificate of incorporation, including any further amendments or changes made thereby, shall be the certificate of
incorporation of the corporation, but the original date of incorporation shall remain unchanged.
(e) Any amendment or change effected in connection with the restatement and integration of the certificate of incorporation shall be
subject to any other provision of this chapter, not inconsistent with this section, which would apply if a separate certificate of amendment
were filed to effect such amendment or change.