Delaware Code § 8-144
Interested directors and officers; controlling stockholder transactions; quorum [For application of this
section, see 85 Del. Laws, c. 6, § 3].
(a) Except for a controlling stockholder transaction under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, an act or transaction involving or between
* * *
(2) The act or transaction is approved or ratified by an informed, uncoerced, affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by the
disinterested stockholders; or
(3) The act or transaction is fair as to the corporation and the corporation's stockholders.
(b) A controlling stockholder transaction (other than any going private transaction) may not be the subject of equitable relief, or give rise
to an award of damages, against a director or officer of the corporation or any controlling stockholder or member of a control group, by
reason of a claim based on a breach of fiduciary duty by a director, officer, controlling stockholder, or member of a control group, if:
(1) The material facts as to such controlling stockholder transaction (including the controlling stockholder's or control group's interest
therein) are disclosed or are known to all members of a committee of the board of directors to which the board of directors has expressly
delegated the authority to negotiate (or oversee the negotiation of) and to reject such controlling stockholder transaction, and such
controlling stockholder transaction is approved (or recommended for approval) in good faith and without gross negligence by a majority
of the disinterested directors then serving on the committee; provided that the committee consists of 2 or more directors, each of whom
the board of directors has determined to be a disinterested director with respect to the controlling stockholder transaction; or
(2) Such controlling stockholder transaction is conditioned, by its terms, as in effect at the time it is submitted to stockholders for their
* * *
an award of damages, against a director or officer of the corporation or any controlling stockholder or member of a control group by reason
of a claim based on breach of fiduciary duty by a director, officer, controlling stockholder, or member of a control group, if:
(1) Such controlling stockholder transaction is approved (or recommended for approval) in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this
section and approved in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section; or
(2) Such controlling stockholder transaction is fair as to the corporation and the corporation's stockholders.
(d) (1) Common or interested directors may be counted in determining the presence of a quorum at a meeting of the board of directors or
of a committee which authorizes the act or transaction.
(2) Any director of a corporation that has a class of stock listed on a national securities exchange shall be presumed to be a
disinterested director with respect to an act or transaction to which such director is not a party if the board of directors shall have
determined that such director satisfies the applicable criteria for determining director independence from the corporation and, if
applicable with respect to the act or transaction, the controlling stockholder or control group, under the rules (and interpretations thereof)
promulgated by such exchange (treating the applicable controlling stockholder and control group as if the controlling stockholder and
control group were the corporation for purposes of applying such criteria to determine independence from a controlling stockholder or
control group), which presumption shall be heightened and may only be rebutted by substantial and particularized facts that such
director has a material interest in such act or transaction or has a material relationship with a person with a material interest in such act
or transaction.
* * *