Delaware Code § 8-144
Interested directors and officers; controlling stockholder transactions; quorum [For application of this
section, see 85 Del. Laws, c. 6, § 3].
(a) Except for a controlling stockholder transaction under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, an act or transaction involving or between
* * *
(1) "Control group" means 2 or more persons that are not controlling stockholders that, by virtue of an agreement, arrangement, or
understanding between or among such persons, constitute a controlling stockholder.
(2) "Controlling stockholder" means any person that, together with such person's affiliates and associates:
a. Owns or controls a majority in voting power of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election
of directors or in the election of directors who have a majority in voting power of the votes of all directors on the board of directors;
b. Has the right, by contract or otherwise, to cause the election of nominees who are selected at the discretion of such person and
who constitute either a majority of the members of the board of directors or directors entitled to cast a majority in voting power of the
votes of all directors on the board of directors; or
c. Has the power functionally equivalent to that of a stockholder that owns or controls a majority in voting power of the
outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors by virtue of ownership or control of at least
⅓ in voting power of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors or in the election of
directors who have a majority in voting power of the votes of all directors on the board of directors and power to exercise managerial
authority over the business and affairs of the corporation.
(3) "Controlling stockholder transaction" means an act or transaction between the corporation or 1 or more of its subsidiaries, on the 1
hand, and a controlling stockholder or a control group, on the other hand, or an act or transaction from which a controlling stockholder
or a control group receives a financial or other benefit not shared with the corporation's stockholders generally.
(4) "Disinterested director" means a director who is not a party to the act or transaction and does not have a material interest in the act
or transaction or a material relationship with a person that has a material interest in the act or transaction.
(5) "Disinterested stockholder" means any stockholder that does not have a material interest in the act or transaction at issue or, if
applicable, a material relationship with the controlling stockholder or other member of the control group, or any other person that has a
material interest in the act or transaction.
(6) "Going private transaction" means:
a. For a corporation with a class of equity securities subject to § 12(g) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C.
§ 78l(g) or § 78o(d)] or listed on a national securities exchange, a "Rule 13e-3 transaction" (as defined in 17 CFR § 240.13e-3(a)(3)
or any successor provision); and
* * *