Delaware Code § 8-144
Interested directors and officers; controlling stockholder transactions; quorum [For application of this
section, see 85 Del. Laws, c. 6, § 3].
(a) Except for a controlling stockholder transaction under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, an act or transaction involving or between
* * *
by a committee of the board of directors that consists of 2 or more directors, each of whom the board of directors has determined to be a
disinterested director with respect to the act or transaction; or
(2) The act or transaction is approved or ratified by an informed, uncoerced, affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by the
disinterested stockholders; or
(3) The act or transaction is fair as to the corporation and the corporation's stockholders.
(b) A controlling stockholder transaction (other than any going private transaction) may not be the subject of equitable relief, or give rise
to an award of damages, against a director or officer of the corporation or any controlling stockholder or member of a control group, by
reason of a claim based on a breach of fiduciary duty by a director, officer, controlling stockholder, or member of a control group, if:
(1) The material facts as to such controlling stockholder transaction (including the controlling stockholder's or control group's interest
therein) are disclosed or are known to all members of a committee of the board of directors to which the board of directors has expressly
delegated the authority to negotiate (or oversee the negotiation of) and to reject such controlling stockholder transaction, and such
controlling stockholder transaction is approved (or recommended for approval) in good faith and without gross negligence by a majority
of the disinterested directors then serving on the committee; provided that the committee consists of 2 or more directors, each of whom
the board of directors has determined to be a disinterested director with respect to the controlling stockholder transaction; or
* * *
director has a material interest in such act or transaction or has a material relationship with a person with a material interest in such act
or transaction.
(3) The designation, nomination, or vote in the election of the director to the board of directors by any person that has a material
interest in an act or transaction shall not, of itself, be evidence that a director is not a disinterested director with respect to an act or
transaction to which such director is not a party.
(4) No person shall be deemed a controlling stockholder unless such person satisfies the criteria in paragraph (e)(2) of this section. No
2 or more persons that are not controlling stockholders shall be a control group unless they satisfy the criteria in paragraph (e)(1) of this
section.
(5) No person who is a controlling stockholder or member of a control group shall be liable in such capacity to the corporation or its
stockholders for monetary damages for breach of fiduciary duty other than for:
a. A breach of the duty of loyalty to the corporation or the other stockholders;
b. Acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; or
c. Any transaction from which the person derived an improper personal benefit.
(6) Nothing in subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section shall:
a. Limit or eliminate the right of any person to seek equitable relief on the grounds that an act or transaction, including a
* * *