Delaware Code § 8-143
Loans to employees and officers; guaranty of obligations of employees and officers
Any corporation may lend money to, or guarantee any obligation of, or otherwise assist any officer or other employee of the corporation
or of its subsidiary, including any officer or employee who is a director of the corporation or its subsidiary, whenever, in the judgment of
the directors, such loan, guaranty or assistance may reasonably be expected to benefit the corporation. The loan, guaranty or other
assistance may be with or without interest, and may be unsecured, or secured in such manner as the board of directors shall approve,
including, without limitation, a pledge of shares of stock of the corporation. Nothing in this section contained shall be deemed to deny,
limit or restrict the powers of guaranty or warranty of any corporation at common law or under any statute.