Delaware Code § 6-9-506
Effect of errors or omissions
(a) Minor errors and omissions. — A financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it
has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.
(b) Financing statement seriously misleading. — Except in the case of individual debtors and as otherwise provided in subsection (c),
a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a) is seriously misleading.
(c) Financing statement not seriously misleading. — If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using
the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the
debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a), the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.
(d) "Debtor's correct name." — For purposes of Section 9-508(b), the "debtor's correct name" in subsection (c) means the correct
name of the new debtor.