Delaware Code § 6-9-505
Filing and compliance with other statutes and treaties for consignments, leases, other bailments,
and other transactions.
(a) Use of terms other than "debtor" and "secured party." — A consignor, lessor, or other bailor of goods, a licensor, or a buyer
of a payment intangible or promissory note may file a financing statement, or may comply with a statute or treaty described in Section
9-311(a), using the terms "consignor", "consignee", "lessor", "lessee", "bailor", "bailee", "licensor", "licensee", "owner", "registered
owner", "buyer", "seller", or words of similar import, instead of the terms "secured party" and "debtor".
(b) Effect of financing statement under subsection (a). — This part applies to the filing of a financing statement under subsection (a)
and, as appropriate, to compliance that is equivalent to filing a financing statement under Section 9-311(b), but the filing or compliance
is not of itself a factor in determining whether the collateral secures an obligation. If it is determined for another reason that the collateral
secures an obligation, a security interest held by the consignor, lessor, bailor, licensor, owner, or buyer which attaches to the collateral
is perfected by the filing or compliance.