Delaware Code § 18-913
Qualified U.S. financial institutions
(a) For purposes of § 912(3) of this title, a "qualified U.S. financial institution" means an institution that:
(1) Is organized or (in the case of a U.S. office of a foreign banking organization) licensed under the laws of the United States or
any state thereof;
(2) Is regulated, supervised and examined by U.S. federal or state authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust
companies; and
(3) Has been determined by either the Commissioner or the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners to meet such standards of financial condition and standing as are considered necessary and appropriate to regulate the
quality of financial institutions whose letters of credit will be acceptable to the Commissioner.
(b) A "qualified U.S. financial institution" means, for purposes of those provisions of this law specifying those institutions that are
eligible to act as a fiduciary of a trust, an institution that:
(1) Is organized, or, in the case of a U.S. branch or agency office of a foreign banking organization, licensed, under the laws of the
United States or any state thereof and has been granted authority to operate with fiduciary powers; and
(2) Is regulated, supervised and examined by federal or state authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust companies.