Delaware Code § 18-912
Asset or reduction from liability for reinsurance ceded by domestic insurer to assuming insurer not
meeting requirements of § 911 of this title.
An asset or reduction from liability for the reinsurance ceded by a domestic insurer to an assuming insurer not meeting the requirements
of § 911 of this title shall be allowed in an amount not exceeding the liabilities carried by the ceding insurer. The reduction shall be in
the amount of funds held by or on behalf of the ceding insurer, including funds held in trust for the ceding insurer, under a reinsurance
contract with the assuming insurer as security for the payment of obligations thereunder, if the security is held in the United States subject
to withdrawal solely by, and under the exclusive control of, the ceding insurer; or, in the case of a trust, held in a qualified U.S. financial
institution, as defined in § 913(b) of this title. This security may be in the form of any of the following:
(1) Cash;
(2) Securities listed by the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, including those
deemed exempt from filing as defined by the Purposes and Procedures Manual of the Securities Valuation Office, and qualifying as
admitted assets;
(3) a. Clean, irrevocable, unconditional letters of credit, issued or confirmed by a qualified U.S. financial institution, as defined in
§ 913(a) of this title, effective no later than December 31 of the year for which the filing is being made, and in the possession of, or
in trust for, the ceding insurer on or before the filing date of its annual statement.
b. Letters of credit meeting applicable standards of issuer acceptability as of the dates of their issuance (or confirmation) shall,
notwithstanding the issuing (or confirming) institution's subsequent failure to meet applicable standards of issuer acceptability,
continue to be acceptable as security until their expiration, extension, renewal, modification or amendment, whichever first occurs;
(4) Any other form of security acceptable to the Commissioner.