Delaware Code § 16-5001
Definitions [For application of this section, see 85 Del. Laws, c. 253, § 23]
Except where the context indicates otherwise, as used in this chapter:
(1) "Court" means the Superior Court or the Family Court of the State, both of which courts shall have jurisdiction and responsibility
for the implementation of this chapter.
(2) "Credentialed mental health screener" means an individual who is:
a. A psychiatrist; or
b. A licensed mental health professional who is credentialed by the Department to provide emergency screening services and
evaluation of the need for involuntary observation and treatment for a mental condition; or
c. An unlicensed mental health professional who works under the direct supervision of a psychiatrist and who is credentialed by
the Department to provide emergency screening services and evaluation of the need for involuntary observation and treatment for
a mental condition;
d. A physician with a valid State of Delaware license to practice medicine and who is credentialed by the Department to provide
emergency screening services and evaluation of the need for involuntary observation and treatment for a mental condition; or
e. A physician with a valid license to practice medicine who works in a United States Department of Veterans Affairs medical
center, located in the State, and who is credentialed by the Department to provide, for patients seen in the physician's employment
by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs medical center, emergency screening services and evaluation of the need for
involuntary observation and treatment for a mental condition.
(3) "Dangerous to others" means that by reason of mental condition there is a substantial likelihood that the person will inflict serious
bodily harm upon another person within the immediate future. This determination shall take into account a person's history, recent
behavior and any recent act or threat.
(4) "Dangerous to self" means that by reason of mental condition there is a substantial likelihood that the person will imminently
sustain serious bodily harm to oneself. This determination shall take into account a person's history, recent behavior, and any recent
act or threat.
(5) "Department" means the State of Delaware Department of Health and Social Services. "Department" shall also mean the
Department of Services to Children, Youth, and their Families for individuals under the age of 18 or otherwise are in custody of the
Department of Services to Children, Youth, and their Families or receiving financial assistance from the Department of Services to
Children, Youth, and their Families.
(6) "Designated psychiatric treatment facilities" means all facilities designated by the Secretary to provide psychiatric emergency
care for individuals believed to have a mental condition and whose behavior is believed to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others;
such facilities include psychiatric hospitals operated by the State of Delaware, privately operated psychiatric hospitals, any psychiatric
emergency receiving facilities that provide mental health screenings, evaluations, treatment, and referral services, or other facilities as
may be designated by the Department by regulation.
(7) "Designated transport personnel" means such personnel as designated by the Secretary to transport persons with mental conditions
to and from needed health-care services provided in hospitals and designated psychiatric treatment facilities, pursuant to this chapter;
these personnel include peace officers, private ambulance staff, state employees and contracted transportation staff as approved by the
Department. Any peace officer involved may mandate the manner and method of transportation of persons who require such transport
when required to ensure public safety.
(8) "Emergency detention" and "emergently detained" means the process whereby an adult who appears to have a mental condition,
and whose mental condition causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others, and who is unwilling to be admitted to
a facility voluntarily for assessment or care, is involuntarily detained for such evaluation and treatment for 24 hours in a designated
psychiatric facility because other less restrictive, more community integrated services are not appropriate or available to meet the
person's current mental health-care needs. Emergency detention shall also mean the process whereby a minor who appears to have a
mental condition, and whose mental condition causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others, and who is unwilling
to be admitted to a facility voluntarily for assessment or care, is involuntarily detained for such evaluation and treatment for 24 hours
unless the parent or legal guardian is unavailable to the Department during that 24-hour period; in such instances the time period may
be extended to 72 hours.
(9) "Hospital" means the Delaware Psychiatric Center and any hospital in this State which is certified by the Secretary of the
Department of Health and Social Services as being an appropriate facility for the diagnosis, care and treatment of persons with mental
conditions 18 years of age or older. "Hospital" shall also mean any hospital in this State which is certified by the Secretary of the
Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families as being an appropriate facility for the diagnosis, care and treatment
of persons with mental conditions under 18 years of age.
(10) "Involuntary patient" means a person admitted pursuant to emergency detention, provisional admission, a complaint for
involuntary civil commitment, a probable cause hearing or an involuntary inpatient commitment hearing to the custody of a designated
psychiatric treatment facility or hospital for observation, diagnosis, care and treatment.
(11) "Juvenile mental health screener" means a person authorized by the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their
* * *