Delaware Code § 16-5001
Definitions [For application of this section, see 85 Del. Laws, c. 253, § 23]
Except where the context indicates otherwise, as used in this chapter:
(1) "Court" means the Superior Court or the Family Court of the State, both of which courts shall have jurisdiction and responsibility
* * *
by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs medical center, emergency screening services and evaluation of the need for
involuntary observation and treatment for a mental condition.
(3) "Dangerous to others" means that by reason of mental condition there is a substantial likelihood that the person will inflict serious
bodily harm upon another person within the immediate future. This determination shall take into account a person's history, recent
behavior and any recent act or threat.
(4) "Dangerous to self" means that by reason of mental condition there is a substantial likelihood that the person will imminently
sustain serious bodily harm to oneself. This determination shall take into account a person's history, recent behavior, and any recent
act or threat.
(5) "Department" means the State of Delaware Department of Health and Social Services. "Department" shall also mean the
Department of Services to Children, Youth, and their Families for individuals under the age of 18 or otherwise are in custody of the
Department of Services to Children, Youth, and their Families or receiving financial assistance from the Department of Services to
Children, Youth, and their Families.
(6) "Designated psychiatric treatment facilities" means all facilities designated by the Secretary to provide psychiatric emergency
care for individuals believed to have a mental condition and whose behavior is believed to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others;
such facilities include psychiatric hospitals operated by the State of Delaware, privately operated psychiatric hospitals, any psychiatric
* * *