Delaware Code § 13-1922
Jurisdiction to modify determination
Except as otherwise provided in § 1923 of this title, a court of this State may not modify a child custody determination made by a court
of another state unless a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 1920(a)(1) or (2) of this title and:
(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 1921 of this title or that a court
of this State would be a more convenient forum under § 1926 of this title; or
(2) A court of this State or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do
not presently reside in the other state.